"Why are you not drinking wine?"

Translation:Warum trinkst du keinen Wein?

October 19, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linzeebee.

When would one use "kein" in place of "nicht?" Also is anyone else totally lost on German sentence structure?


Abendbrot

I think there is a good summary for "nicht" and "kein": https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/negation

For sentence structure I can recommend that site for beginners. It is does not cover all possible sentences a German can image, but it is good for an overview: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/main-clauses


Jrgen792736

Man k├Ânnte schreiben :Warum trinkst du DEN Wein NICHT? Aber das ist hier NICHT gefragt.


lisamnusa1

I still am having difficulty distinguishing when to use warum versus wieso


Christophe991791

I dont understand why "Warum trinkst du das Wein nicht?" is not also correct.


K0oLKAt67

Der Wein* also its wrong because Wein is a noun and with nouns you use kein and not nicht.


jgoriasilva

Why not "Warum trinkst du Wein nicht?" ?


Trevor412133

I'm curious why "Warum trinkst du Wein nicht?" isn't correct. Any clues?


OmarElarbi

I am wondering as well


JasonVBlack

How would you distinguish "Why don't you drink any wine" i.e. at all and "Why aren't you drinking wine" i.e. currently? It's frustrating that there is no difference. Also why keinen vs kein?


NathanEgan2

It is keinen instead of kein because the wine is being drunk so the accusatative case is used. Because wine is a masculine noun kein becomes keinen like der becomes den.


PopSixSquish

Is 'wine' a mass nouns? Don't all mass nouns use 'die' in accusative case?


Denitsa777

"Warum trinkst du Wein nicht?" is not correct but in other exercise "Warum sind wir nicht Freunde?" is correct. Why not "keine Freunde" then? I am confused.


lematya

Why am I not allowed to use "Sie trinken" in this case?


PopSixSquish

You can, you just have to switch the word order to "trinken Sie".


Hesam2000

Is "Warum trinkst du nicht Wein?" true?!


Adam180895

Why is wieso not acceptable here? My understanding is that it can mean "How come?" - How come you are not drinking wine?


PaulAdamso9

Im confused. I put "warum trinkst du wein nicht". In that i'm negating the verb "drinking". But the answer is "warum trinkst du keinen wein" which would be negating the noun wine. I.e. "why are you drinking no wine.". Which was a different question?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.