"Why are you not drinking wine?"

Translation:Warum trinkst du keinen Wein?

October 19, 2017

8 Comments


linzeebee1

When would one use "kein" in place of "nicht?" Also is anyone else totally lost on German sentence structure?

October 19, 2017

Abendbrot

I think there is a good summary for "nicht" and "kein": https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/negation

For sentence structure I can recommend that site for beginners. It is does not cover all possible sentences a German can image, but it is good for an overview: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/sentence-structure/main-clauses

October 20, 2017

JasonVBlack

How would you distinguish "Why don't you drink any wine" i.e. at all and "Why aren't you drinking wine" i.e. currently? It's frustrating that there is no difference. Also why keinen vs kein?

November 14, 2018

NathanEgan2

It is keinen instead of kein because the wine is being drunk so the accusatative case is used. Because wine is a masculine noun kein becomes keinen like der becomes den.

March 18, 2019

PopSixSquish

Is 'wine' a mass nouns? Don't all mass nouns use 'die' in accusative case?

June 18, 2019

Christophe991791

I dont understand why "Warum trinkst du das Wein nicht?" is not also correct.

June 13, 2019

analogvulcan

Why am I not allowed to use "Sie trinken" in this case?

September 19, 2018

PopSixSquish

You can, you just have to switch the word order to "trinken Sie".

June 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.