1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What kind of balls are not e…

"What kind of balls are not expensive?"

Translation:어떤 공이 안 비쌉니까?

October 19, 2017

28 Comments


n.007

Was I the only one who read this question and started laughing?


Lilli848718

Anyone who knows stuff laughed... I am one of those ppl


Monrini

I laughed too tbh


Sugasbed

Your not the olny one


RheaFitzer

I wrote- "공이 어떤 안 비쌉니까?" And was marked wrong, could anyone help me understand why? I see I swapped the order of "어떤" and "공이", but I thought that was consistent with the sentence structures I've seen so far. Please help, thank you!


josueetcom

Use English to help answer your question! A possible answer to the question would be "Red balls are expensive." So, what kind of balls are expensive? Red balls. 어떤 is practically acting as an adjective, hence why it goes before the noun like you've seen throughout the rest of the course! Hope this helps!


PeterReill7

If the question word is acting as an adverb, it goes right behind the verb at the end. However in cases like this, where the question word is acting on a noun, it goes before said noun. Hope that made sense. I had the same problem for a bit had to have a korean friend explain it to me -.-


ChiaraMart983311

Yes i dont get it either why can't i switch 공이 and 어떤?


pluureng

어떤 is a determiner and determiners always come before the noun.

공이 어떤 안 비쌉니까 would sound like "balls, what kind of, are not expensive?"


Lilli848718

If u didnt laugh... DO YOU HAVE A SOUL?


cyruscrawford

No...you can't laugh when you only have A BALL ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Staszek456

Ligma? Ligma what?


Amelie744429

Could I also write 어떵 공이 비싸지 않습니까?


Inds135531

I Dont think so .


naomivalicca

Why not 공들이?cuz ballS


lexiaguinaldo

What's the difference between 니까 and 니다?


RolandoGue458740

니까 is the marker signifiying a question is being asked. Because of language borrowing, you see question marks after them, but in most cases you shouldnt.


Calico.Kitty

Which cases? Why not?


crescent_Luna

I need Korean friends... any help?


tonyr8669

I was not amused in the slightest.....balls.. hehe

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.