"What kind of balls are not expensive?"

Translation:어떤 공이 안 비쌉니까?

October 19, 2017

14 Comments


n.007

Was I the only one who read this question and started laughing?

December 23, 2017

lara730369

Same here

May 11, 2018

Monrini

I laughed too tbh

July 11, 2018

Lilli848718

Anyone who knows stuff laughed... I am one of those ppl

June 28, 2019

RheaFitzer

I wrote- "공이 어떤 안 비쌉니까?" And was marked wrong, could anyone help me understand why? I see I swapped the order of "어떤" and "공이", but I thought that was consistent with the sentence structures I've seen so far. Please help, thank you!

October 6, 2018

PeterReill7

If the question word is acting as an adverb, it goes right behind the verb at the end. However in cases like this, where the question word is acting on a noun, it goes before said noun. Hope that made sense. I had the same problem for a bit had to have a korean friend explain it to me -.-

February 15, 2019

josueetcom

Use English to help answer your question! A possible answer to the question would be "Red balls are expensive." So, what kind of balls are expensive? Red balls. 어떤 is practically acting as an adjective, hence why it goes before the noun like you've seen throughout the rest of the course! Hope this helps!

March 31, 2019

ChiaraMart983311

Yes i dont get it either why can't i switch 공이 and 어떤?

February 2, 2019

lexiaguinaldo

What's the difference between 니까 and 니다?

November 4, 2017

RolandoGue458740

니까 is the marker signifiying a question is being asked. Because of language borrowing, you see question marks after them, but in most cases you shouldnt.

January 4, 2018

Lea.Sokolova

Which cases? Why not?

February 27, 2019

Amelie744429

Could I also write 어떵 공이 비싸지 않습니까?

May 29, 2019

Lilli848718

If u didnt laugh... DO YOU HAVE A SOUL?

June 28, 2019

Naomi940491

Why not 공들이?cuz ballS

June 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.