1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wann beginnt unsere Reise?"

"Wann beginnt unsere Reise?"

Translation:When does our trip start?

October 20, 2017

8 Comments


WalterTonon

Why couldn't be "When does our trip begi"


az_p

Assuming you actually wrote "begin", that should be correct too.


genoskill

I thought Reise wa the plural for Reis


WhiskLough

When begins our trip


mizinamo

That's not correct English.

(It sounds like something a German person learning English would say, though.)


Triunn_Maegin

Why not "When does our vacation start?"?


Carrrlooo

Why was the singular "beginnt" used instead of the plural "beginnen"?


salgsalg

What is difference between die Fahrt and die Reise?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.