1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is there, like my mother…

"She is there, like my mother."

Translation:Elle est là, telle ma mère.

March 14, 2013

67 Comments


dapetras

what's the difference between 'comme' and 'telle' in this situation? Does 'telle' emphasize the noun more?


Sitesurf

in this sentence, "telle" is more literary than "comme".

like father, like son = tel père, tel fils


theswt

Every time I have a question, Sitesurf has already answered it. ... Chaque fois que j'ai une question, Sitesurf a déjà répondu.

What a champion! Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf.


Sitesurf

You're most welcome! - Il n'y a pas de quoi !


eellrraatt

Sitesurf in language = David Attenborough in natural history.


Sitesurf

I am flattered, indeed!


mirth12

david attenborough is a GOD! :-) got to meet him twice :)


BrianEstel

Tu dois me dire ton secret!!!


deeptendu

Son secret est qu'elle française !


PenelopeBa6

Translate Il n'y a pas de quoi


Ketutsf

"Il n'y a pas de quoi." is a modest way of responding to being thanked. The literal meaning is close to "There is no (reason to thank me)." More idiomatically, it translates to "It was nothing."

Just to be clear, it functions as a form of "You're welcome" and, as a response to "Merci (beaucoup)," is an alternative to "De rien."


peruhontas

THANK YOU SO MUCH SITESURF FOR YOUR DEVOTED SERVICE TO DUOLINGO! :) :) :)


Lucja4869

I was just wondering if there was any particular reason why "maman" was not accepted. I wrote "Elle est là, comme ma maman", but duo didn't like "maman" and I lost a heart for my answer.


Sitesurf

"ma maman" is really childish in French.


Lucja4869

But shouldn't it be accepted if it means mother? When I was doing French before, "maman" was the only thing I learned for "mother"


senorita456

'Maman' means 'mum' or 'mummy' but 'mère' means mother.


Lucja4869

Thank you! Now I'll know for next time


senorita456

You're welcome !


MetroWestJP

FYI, in US English, "maman" would be "mom", "momma"/"mama", or for small children "mommy". Over here, "mum" is either a flower or an adjective meaning silent/mute, and "mummy" is a dessicated corpse.


Rileyyg

Maman is what you call your mother, while mère is "a mother"


Jeruru

It's like saying "my mommy"


Hidake

Why not là-bas?


n6zs

"Là-bas" is more like "over there".


cosminv6u

What's the difference between comme and comment


XZMd

Comment is How? Comme ça=like this


kuczmama

Why can't it be Elle est cela...


Sitesurf

cela = that (thing)


monn0m

Apparently "maman" (what i put) is childish in French compared to "mere". I thought they were equivalent, but could they be understood more colloquially as like saying, "Mother" versus "Mommy/Mum"?


Sitesurf

Maman + possessive is childish: when you would say "my mum", we say "ma mère".

Otherwise, mentioning your mother in conversation, you can use "maman" (no possessive).

Same thinking goes for "papa" vs "father".


monn0m

Thank you! Regarding "papa" vs "father", would the same apply with "père" v. "papa" with père/papa + possessive?


Sitesurf

'Same thinking' meant:

Papa + possessive is childish: when you would day "my dad", we say "mon père".

Otherwise, mentioning your father in conversation, you can use "papa" (no possessive).


LBoksha

"Comme ma mère, elle est là" was rejected. Any reason for that, or is it correct?


Sitesurf

Your proposal is grammatically correct, but it was not necessary to change the word order.


Ketutsf

"ici" = "here"

"la" = "there"


reham6632

Elle est voilà comme ma mère


Ketutsf

If you are asking for feedback, "voilà" doesn't work in the sentence as you have written it. You could say, "Le voila, comme ma mère" = "There he/she is, like my mother." That would sound as if you were pointing her out to someone, while "Elle est là, telle ma mère" is simply a statement.


Nunayon2

Left to me 'tel or telle' can't be translated without 'que'so the sentence should be "Elle est là telle (que) ma mère.


Sitesurf

Elle est là, telle ma mère.

It means that a woman is by you, acting as if she were your mother.


Ketutsf

Could it also mean that she and my mother are there? In that situation, I could say, "She is there, like my mother."


leyciipuccino

Why can't I say elle est lá-bas?


Sitesurf

elle est là-bas (grave accent) is accepted.


BarbaraMorris

"She is there, like my mother" doesn't mean (to me, at least) that she is acting as if she were my mother, it means my mother is there and this "she" is similarly also there. "She is there, as my mother" means she is acting like my mother.

Edit: I just got this sentence with the French first (and with a separate discussion), and it accepted "She is there, as my mother". "She is there, as my mother" and "She is there, like my mother" cannot mean the same thing. Is Duolingo wrong to accept "like my mother", or can the French sentence mean both?


djvjgrrl

THANK YOU sitesurf for providing the context of how telle was used to compare. before reading what you wrote i truly could not figure out what telle was in this phrase, but when you explain it was a comparison to someone acting like a mother figure it makes sense. i had thought is must mean "she is there, like my mother is there (also)" which really didn't make sense when i tried to figure out telle as a word i could use any differently then comme. it's a HUGE help. :D


TndeLagler

Here, telle means like in the meaning of such not as, what is the meaning here in French. That is comme en français.


amandamatics

I tried to translate "she is there" as "elle y est" and it was not accepted. Can someone explain why?


Sitesurf

"elle y est" would need an earlier reference to a specific place, I think.

In this sentence, "she is there" probably means "she is standing here", as an introduction to what follows, rather than what was said before.


Jamiey-Dale

Elle already replaces a previously specified or proper noun; elle y est should be included among accepted answers.


sumemon

Telle does not feature in the drop down suggestion box,what difference woul putting telle que make?


RudolphHucker

I used 'pareille' and on checking, Duo suggests pareille, and comme but not telle. Is Duo marking itself wrong?


sumemon

Would not surprise me


Charley_K

Odd, when I first got the answer wrong, (for comme vs telle), the translation used maman in the corrected response; but now the software is telling me that maman is wrong and should be mere. Is this a reportable glitch?


Sitesurf

"maman" is the translation for "mom, mum, etc.", not for "mother".


taffyrm16

Why is "Elle y est, comme ma mère" incorrect?


Ketutsf

Sitesurf has answered this question already. (See reply to amandamatics, above.) Based on that reply, your sentence is grammatically correct and would work in the right context.


LauraBarlu1

Can I say: "Elle y est, telle ma mère"? Duoligo corrected me the y as there.. but I often use it - isn't that right?


Ketutsf

Sitesurf has answered this question already. (See reply to amandamatics, above.) Based on that reply, your sentence is grammatically correct and would work in the right context.


haedehr

I still don't get the difference between TEL and COMME :(


AshtonxJ

What is the difference, if there is one as as far as I know they carry the same meaning, between "elle est la" and "elle y est"?


Sitesurf

"Elle y est" or "elle est là-bas" means "she is there"

"Elle est là" is used to mean "she is here".


Christophe512190

Another "exception". :-) I have it burned in my brain là is always there and ci is always here but I remember now that you've pointed it out. Thanks a lot!


AdebisiAde4

What's the difference between "voila" and "la?


Erika24601

Why is maman wrong?


Sitesurf

Because "ma maman" sounds too childish.


Rebecca45229

I don't understand the use of 'telle' here

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.