"She is there, like my mother."

Translation:Elle est là, telle ma mère.

March 14, 2013

67 Comments


dapetras

what's the difference between 'comme' and 'telle' in this situation? Does 'telle' emphasize the noun more?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

in this sentence, "telle" is more literary than "comme".

like father, like son = tel père, tel fils

March 16, 2013

theswt

Every time I have a question, Sitesurf has already answered it. ... Chaque fois que j'ai une question, Sitesurf a déjà répondu.

What a champion! Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf.

May 22, 2013

Sitesurf

You're most welcome! - Il n'y a pas de quoi !

May 23, 2013

eellrraatt

Sitesurf in language = David Attenborough in natural history.

January 23, 2014

Sitesurf

I am flattered, indeed!

January 23, 2014

mirth12

david attenborough is a GOD! :-) got to meet him twice :)

October 26, 2015

BrianEstel

Tu dois me dire ton secret!!!

August 18, 2015

deeptendu

Son secret est qu'elle française !

September 24, 2015

PenelopeBa6

Translate Il n'y a pas de quoi

May 26, 2016

Ketutsf

"Il n'y a pas de quoi." is a modest way of responding to being thanked. The literal meaning is close to "There is no (reason to thank me)." More idiomatically, it translates to "It was nothing."

Just to be clear, it functions as a form of "You're welcome" and, as a response to "Merci (beaucoup)," is an alternative to "De rien."

May 26, 2016

peruhontas

THANK YOU SO MUCH SITESURF FOR YOUR DEVOTED SERVICE TO DUOLINGO! :) :) :)

October 25, 2016

Lucja4869

I was just wondering if there was any particular reason why "maman" was not accepted. I wrote "Elle est là, comme ma maman", but duo didn't like "maman" and I lost a heart for my answer.

May 13, 2015

Sitesurf

"ma maman" is really childish in French.

May 13, 2015

Lucja4869

But shouldn't it be accepted if it means mother? When I was doing French before, "maman" was the only thing I learned for "mother"

May 14, 2015

senorita456

'Maman' means 'mum' or 'mummy' but 'mère' means mother.

June 17, 2015

Lucja4869

Thank you! Now I'll know for next time

June 18, 2015

senorita456

You're welcome !

June 18, 2015

MetroWestJP

FYI, in US English, "maman" would be "mom", "momma"/"mama", or for small children "mommy". Over here, "mum" is either a flower or an adjective meaning silent/mute, and "mummy" is a dessicated corpse.

January 30, 2018

Rileyyg

Maman is what you call your mother, while mère is "a mother"

June 26, 2015

Jeruru

It's like saying "my mommy"

May 22, 2015

Hidake

Why not là-bas?

August 7, 2014

n6zs

"Là-bas" is more like "over there".

August 1, 2015

ZuzanaLagova

Yes, why not?

September 3, 2014

cosminv6u

What's the difference between comme and comment

September 20, 2014

XZMd

Comment is How? Comme ça=like this

October 3, 2014

kuczmama

Why can't it be Elle est cela...

April 27, 2015

Sitesurf

cela = that (thing)

April 27, 2015

monn0m

Apparently "maman" (what i put) is childish in French compared to "mere". I thought they were equivalent, but could they be understood more colloquially as like saying, "Mother" versus "Mommy/Mum"?

May 16, 2015

Sitesurf

Maman + possessive is childish: when you would say "my mum", we say "ma mère".

Otherwise, mentioning your mother in conversation, you can use "maman" (no possessive).

Same thinking goes for "papa" vs "father".

May 17, 2015

monn0m

Thank you! Regarding "papa" vs "father", would the same apply with "père" v. "papa" with père/papa + possessive?

May 17, 2015

Sitesurf

'Same thinking' meant:

Papa + possessive is childish: when you would day "my dad", we say "mon père".

Otherwise, mentioning your father in conversation, you can use "papa" (no possessive).

May 18, 2015

LBoksha

"Comme ma mère, elle est là" was rejected. Any reason for that, or is it correct?

June 12, 2015

Sitesurf

Your proposal is grammatically correct, but it was not necessary to change the word order.

June 13, 2015

jokanda

Ici vs là???

October 26, 2015

Ketutsf

"ici" = "here"

"la" = "there"

October 26, 2015

reham6632

Elle est voilà comme ma mère

February 17, 2016

Ketutsf

If you are asking for feedback, "voilà" doesn't work in the sentence as you have written it. You could say, "Le voila, comme ma mère" = "There he/she is, like my mother." That would sound as if you were pointing her out to someone, while "Elle est là, telle ma mère" is simply a statement.

February 17, 2016

Nunayon2

Left to me 'tel or telle' can't be translated without 'que'so the sentence should be "Elle est là telle (que) ma mère.

November 12, 2014

Sitesurf

Elle est là, telle ma mère.

It means that a woman is by you, acting as if she were your mother.

November 12, 2014

Ketutsf

Could it also mean that she and my mother are there? In that situation, I could say, "She is there, like my mother."

March 10, 2015

leyciipuccino

Why can't I say elle est lá-bas?

April 6, 2015

Sitesurf

elle est là-bas (grave accent) is accepted.

April 6, 2015

BarbaraMorris

"She is there, like my mother" doesn't mean (to me, at least) that she is acting as if she were my mother, it means my mother is there and this "she" is similarly also there. "She is there, as my mother" means she is acting like my mother.

Edit: I just got this sentence with the French first (and with a separate discussion), and it accepted "She is there, as my mother". "She is there, as my mother" and "She is there, like my mother" cannot mean the same thing. Is Duolingo wrong to accept "like my mother", or can the French sentence mean both?

September 28, 2015

djvjgrrl

THANK YOU sitesurf for providing the context of how telle was used to compare. before reading what you wrote i truly could not figure out what telle was in this phrase, but when you explain it was a comparison to someone acting like a mother figure it makes sense. i had thought is must mean "she is there, like my mother is there (also)" which really didn't make sense when i tried to figure out telle as a word i could use any differently then comme. it's a HUGE help. :D

December 13, 2015

TndeLagler

Here, telle means like in the meaning of such not as, what is the meaning here in French. That is comme en français.

January 8, 2015

amandamatics

I tried to translate "she is there" as "elle y est" and it was not accepted. Can someone explain why?

January 12, 2015

Sitesurf

"elle y est" would need an earlier reference to a specific place, I think.

In this sentence, "she is there" probably means "she is standing here", as an introduction to what follows, rather than what was said before.

January 12, 2015

Jamiey-Dale

Elle already replaces a previously specified or proper noun; elle y est should be included among accepted answers.

December 27, 2015

sumemon

Telle does not feature in the drop down suggestion box,what difference woul putting telle que make?

September 1, 2015

RudolphHucker

I used 'pareille' and on checking, Duo suggests pareille, and comme but not telle. Is Duo marking itself wrong?

September 6, 2015

sumemon

Would not surprise me

September 6, 2015

Loup55

Odd, when I first got the answer wrong, (for comme vs telle), the translation used maman in the corrected response; but now the software is telling me that maman is wrong and should be mere. Is this a reportable glitch?

February 12, 2016

Sitesurf

"maman" is the translation for "mom, mum, etc.", not for "mother".

February 13, 2016

taffyrm16

Why is "Elle y est, comme ma mère" incorrect?

February 13, 2016

Ketutsf

Sitesurf has answered this question already. (See reply to amandamatics, above.) Based on that reply, your sentence is grammatically correct and would work in the right context.

March 8, 2016

LauraBarlu1

Can I say: "Elle y est, telle ma mère"? Duoligo corrected me the y as there.. but I often use it - isn't that right?

March 8, 2016

Ketutsf

Sitesurf has answered this question already. (See reply to amandamatics, above.) Based on that reply, your sentence is grammatically correct and would work in the right context.

March 8, 2016

haedehr

I still don't get the difference between TEL and COMME :(

May 13, 2016

AshtonJC

What is the difference, if there is one as as far as I know they carry the same meaning, between "elle est la" and "elle y est"?

May 29, 2016

Sitesurf

"Elle y est" or "elle est là-bas" means "she is there"

"Elle est là" is used to mean "she is here".

September 11, 2016

Christophe512190

Another "exception". :-) I have it burned in my brain là is always there and ci is always here but I remember now that you've pointed it out. Thanks a lot!

September 12, 2016

Christophe512190

Same question here.

September 10, 2016

AdebisiAde4

What's the difference between "voila" and "la?

March 19, 2017

Erika24601

Why is maman wrong?

October 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Because "ma maman" sounds too childish.

October 19, 2015

Rebecca45229

I don't understand the use of 'telle' here

December 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.