1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother cooks rice."

"Grandmother cooks rice."

Translation:할머님께서 진지를 요리하세요.

October 20, 2017

14 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Shouldn't this be 밥 or something? 진지 to mean rice seems wrong.


LiKenun

Honorific (진지) versus plain ()


kamiel79

Cooks a meal would be a better translation, I think...(which of course assumes rice in Korean)


William-KoDe

It is (almost) true that a meal in Korea usually includes rice, but 진지 just straight up doesn't mean rice, unlike 밥.


OyesolaX

You mean there is a honorific word for rice


JosieCrane

Honestly it feels like Korean has like double the vocab. I guess we just need to accept it!


anatoliy1337

There is honorific form of rice whaat?


moira142592

what is the difference between 할머님(께서) and 할머니(께서)?


TomIves3

Korean people never call rice 진지 it's always 밥


yb-alland

그냥 쌀로 번역하지 진지는 너무 나갔습니뎌...


Daryl3606

Can i use 요리하십니다 or is 하세요 the proper conjugation for this verb?


AG-99

Can someone please explain the significance/meaning of '께서'?Thanks in advance!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.