"Grandmother cooks rice."

Translation:할머님께서 진지를 요리하세요.

October 20, 2017

8 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Shouldn't this be 밥 or something? 진지 to mean rice seems wrong.

October 20, 2017

LiKenun

Honorific (진지) versus plain ()

October 21, 2017

kamiel79

Cooks a meal would be a better translation, I think...(which of course assumes rice in Korean)

November 22, 2017

William-KoDe

It is (almost) true that a meal in Korea usually includes rice, but 진지 just straight up doesn't mean rice, unlike 밥.

November 22, 2017

OyesolaX

You mean there is a honorific word for rice

January 15, 2018

yb-alland

그냥 쌀로 번역하지 진지는 너무 나갔습니뎌...

October 28, 2017

TomIves3

Korean people never call rice 진지 it's always 밥

March 21, 2018

Iron_Venema

할머님꺼서 진지를 요리하십니다 is wrong.

April 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.