"Erisgeenwc-papiermeer."

Translation:There is no more toilet paper.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MattSpragu2

Why does "meer" come at the end of the sentence?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's just the Dutch word order. Actually it's similar to the English "there is no toilet paper anymore."

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Matt, where else would you put it in this particular sentence?

Were you thinking "geen meer"? But "geen"must be followed by a noun, not an adverb like "meer".

2 days ago

wgv2014

Maybe this is a British English distinction. What is wrong with saying "WC paper" instead of "toilet paper"?

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

According to Google n-grams, "wc paper" is never said, it's always "toilet paper", regardless what you call your toilet.

5 months ago

Rimdus
Rimdus

What a very useful sentence! XD

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.