1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 의자에 앉아요."

"고양이가 의자에 앉아요."

Translation:The cat sits in the chair.

October 20, 2017

21 Comments


Nyaong2

Isnt it supposed to be "on" instead of "in"?


wintertriangles

Depends on the seat. You sit in an armchair but sit on a kitchen chair.


LiKenun

I use them interchangeably.


Doraikon

Indeed you are correct!


Natanyaf

Whay can't it be "a chair" instead of only "the chair"?


n.aandeg

It can be. The person who set up this lesson missed that when inputing all possible answers.


n.aandeg

'A cat' should be accepted. Whoever is curating this section really needs to step up their game. I appreciate how demanding it must be to add in all possible translations there will be into and from English, but it's necessary as the two languages differ so greatly.


Neele362284

Shouldn't it be "on" the chair though? The cat is for sure not sitting IN the chair, right?


GiovanniSantucci

Prepositions (in almost any language that has them) always have quirks, and "in" vs "on" aren't the only strange ones in English. While there are general guidelines, some cases can't be explained. I (a native English speaker) would never say "She sits in the sofa" or "she sits in the couch", I would always use "on" for those. But I would say "she sits in a chair" about as often as "she sits on a chair"--both are correct, and I don't know of any guideline or rule for why "in" is acceptable for "chair" but not "couch" or "sofa", except possibly that the space where one would sit could be considered to belong to the chair in a similar way that the space where people sit in a canoe or other small boat would be considered as belonging to the canoe even though much of the space is above the canoe rather than inside of it.

A similar confusion happens with English-Italian translations for certain kinds of objects like tables and balconies. In Italian, the preposition "in" (which normally translates to the English word "in") is used to say someone is, what we would say in English, "on the table" or "on the balcony", and as best as I can tell, it's because "in" specifies locations, and in Italian, the table is thought of not just as a piece of furniture but as a space or location, and a balcony is thought of as another kind of room.

Other unexplainable (and inconsistent) uses of "in" and "on" in English are that we can say "on the bus" or "on a plane" or "on a train" or "on a cruise ship" to mean inside any of those things, but we can't say "on a car" to mean inside the car, we have to say "in the car" in that case. Any native English speaker will agree, but none can explain why.


YutubPlzSu

"The cat sits in the chair" Cat suffocated to death Steve tried to swim on lava while trying to kill cat


itssolji

in the chair is correct in english ?


NicoleLoui10

So if you say sitting (앉자요) with chair (위자에), you don't need to use a word like in, on etc because it'll be assumed?


n.aandeg

에 does mean in or on. :-)


GiovanniSantucci

Or at or any other preposition we have that denotes location.


DouglasSos10

I'm guessing duolingo is not my best choice to learn Korean. Perhaps I should quit this dumb application.


Neele362284

It's actually not nice for LEARNING the things, but it is nice to repeat things after you learned them through other websites or apps. I'd recommend the website "How to study Korean" to you if you really want to know a lot about grammar - they really go into detail. If you want it shorter, you should maybe use other sources. I have the Korean From Zero! books and they break it down to the minimum while still teaching you everything you need to. It's really nice for both learning new things and repeating.


Calyope3

Not to mention it's being provided for FREE with people who sacrifice and dedicate their time to it.


arf101088

i do not like how duolingo seperates important lessons relating to grammar with things that seem relatively unimportant. do i really need to know specifically about food and animals before i can communicate that something will happen in the future? at least if its something fun for casual learners, please dont restrict my ability to view lessons that i want to prioritize.


Lloyd76445

Kuyangika uijae anjayo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.