"고양이가 의자에 앉아요."

Translation:The cat sits in the chair.

October 20, 2017

14 Comments


Nyaong2

Isnt it supposed to be "on" instead of "in"?

October 20, 2017

wintertriangles

Depends on the seat. You sit in an armchair but sit on a kitchen chair.

October 20, 2017

LiKenun

I use them interchangeably.

May 10, 2018

Doraikon

Indeed you are correct!

September 20, 2018

Natanyaf

Whay can't it be "a chair" instead of only "the chair"?

July 20, 2018

n.aandeg

It can be. The person who set up this lesson missed that when inputing all possible answers.

February 12, 2019

Neele362284

Shouldn't it be "on" the chair though? The cat is for sure not sitting IN the chair, right?

February 21, 2019

n.aandeg

'A cat' should be accepted. Whoever is curating this section really needs to step up their game. I appreciate how demanding it must be to add in all possible translations there will be into and from English, but it's necessary as the two languages differ so greatly.

February 12, 2019

DouglasSos10

I'm guessing duolingo is not my best choice to learn Korean. Perhaps I should quit this dumb application.

November 10, 2018

Neele362284

It's actually not nice for LEARNING the things, but it is nice to repeat things after you learned them through other websites or apps. I'd recommend the website "How to study Korean" to you if you really want to know a lot about grammar - they really go into detail. If you want it shorter, you should maybe use other sources. I have the Korean From Zero! books and they break it down to the minimum while still teaching you everything you need to. It's really nice for both learning new things and repeating.

February 21, 2019

NicoleLoui10

So if you say sitting (앉자요) with chair (위자에), you don't need to use a word like in, on etc because it'll be assumed?

December 20, 2017

n.aandeg

에 does mean in or on. :-)

February 12, 2019

Lloyd76445

Kuyangika uijae anjayo.

July 10, 2018

Nyaong2

Hello

October 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.