"Le calcul est fait plus rapidement par un ordinateur."

Translation:The calculation is made more quickly by a computer.

October 20, 2017

28 Comments


ilona50

it is quite correct to say The calculation is made much faster by a computer

February 26, 2018

ngmuipai

This is not bad grammar but is poor usage. We don't make calculations in English, we do them. And "calculation" does not need a determiner in English. "Calculation is done faster by a computer," "science is done better by scientists...," "cooking is best left to cooks..."

March 21, 2018

JanetBerry2

I so disagree with you In Australia where I have taught 40 years we made calculations

September 8, 2018

jairapetyan

I'm from the U.S.A. and I agree, we use do for calculations. It's why I opened this discussion page, to see if others had protested. Can anyone comment on how it's said in the U.K.?

November 25, 2018

effyleven

In the context of calculations, and in my UK circle, "make" and "do" are used about 50/50. No preference that I have ever noticed.

March 19, 2019

ion1122

ilona50, the problem with your answer is the word "much". The French "plus" does not mean "much". Rather, the phrase "plus rapidement" means simply "faster/more rapidly (comparative), not "much faster".

In other words, you can say "faster" instead of "more quickly", but you cannot say "much faster" unless you mean "much more quickly".

October 18, 2018

GruMXTbh

i agree but duolingo marked it as wrong

October 18, 2018

Christophe993891

"The calculation is done more quickly with a computer" should be accepted as an English translation, but it is not.

Additionally, "... by computer" should be accepted but is not, where "by computer" is used analogously to "by hand." See for example the headline here: https://www.theregister.co.uk/2017/02/08/ministry_justice_conviction_by_computer_scheme_go_ahead/

January 22, 2018

boydell

what about 'the calculation is done more quickly with a computer'?

September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

with a computer = avec un ordinateur

by (a) computer = par (un) ordinateur

September 1, 2018

jairapetyan

Thanks for clarifying. I opened the discussion to see if anyone had commented on DL's choice of made rather than done. I am a native AE speaker, and I would use done, as boydell did here, without a doubt. I do see however that a comment was made above by an Australian teacher, saying he would use "made."

November 25, 2018

eduard830406

Please Sitesurf, when are we to use "par" and when are we to use "pour". Thank you in advance.

February 8, 2019

Sitesurf

Basically "par" means "by" (notably in passive constructions) and "pour" means "for".

February 8, 2019

JanetBerry2

I also said The calculation is made more quickly with the computer ie with the help of .... l could also say is made by computer ...with no the

September 8, 2018

junichiro.uno

Why the is necessary ? This is a general opinion.

October 20, 2017

Ginkkou

It is not a general opinion. A general opinion would be stated as either "Les calculs" (~all calculations) or "Un calcul" (~any calculation), but "Le calcul" here has to refer to one specific calculation.

October 24, 2017

ion1122

In English one can refer to the general concept of calculation by using either the singular or the plural. In other words, one can say either "Calculation is made easier by a computer" or "Calculations are made easier by a computer."

But what about the French? Ginkkou, you seem to be saying for the general sense, only the plural "Les calculs" can be used, not the singular "Le calcul". You therefore conclude that "Le calcul est" can only be translated as "The calculation is" and not as the general "Calculation is".

But is that really so? Can't the French say "that will require some calculation" (the act of calculating) as well as "that will require some calculations" (specific acts of calculation)?

September 8, 2018

kplife

Also a helpful hint, French uses articles for nouns in most all cases. Just a rule of thumb. :-) When in doubt, use an article!

October 20, 2017

Cindy753507

It doesn't accept simply "faster," either.

February 9, 2019

effyleven

"Tbe calculation is made more quickly by means of a computer."

Somebody tell me how this is wrong, please.

March 19, 2019

EEDIEPEREZ

The calculation is quickly made by a computer. No?

May 10, 2019

ion1122

No. The French here says "more quickly", not "quickly".

May 14, 2019

EEDIEPEREZ

The translation of this sentence - by the French and Americans as "more quickly" - is correct, but I think " quickly made " could possibly be a good alternative translation .

May 15, 2019

ion1122

The two possibilities are "more quickly made" and "quickly made". (Any correct solution must include "made"). Of those two, only "more quickly made" is correct here.

For "quickly made", the French would be "est fait rapidement" rather than "est fait plus rapidement". (It is the French word "plus" that means "more" here.)

Informally, some English speakers might say "quicker" rather than "more quickly". Strictly speaking, "quicker" is not correct here, but at least it captures the comparative aspect, which "quickly" by itself does not.

May 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.