"Seaweed"

Translation:

October 20, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lagpeanut

Correct me if I am wrong but the other word for seaweed is "미역", the word "김" is usually used for fried seaweed (kinda like nori, the one used in food like sushi).

The reason why it was named "김" was because the fried seaweed was found/made by a someone with the surname "김". Also fun fact the word "김" is taken from the word "金" which can mean gold and it is also a popular surname in Korea.


eidn11

So no one's gonna talk about half of the korean population is named "seaweed?"


AEA151

Translation does not appear on mobile


MatthewEpp5

I although think "미역" is a better translation for "seaweed". 미역 is pure seaweed, but 김 is actually "laver" (although many English speakers, including myself originally, are unfamiliar with this word). 김 / laver refers to processed seaweed, put into sheets, seasoned and dried. It's what is used to make 김밥, sushi rolls.


SeanFogart4

Seaweed gets 해초 (don't have a clue what you mean by "pure seaweed"), 김 is laver though that's more a Welsh thing, just dried in this part of the world not fried like in Wales. 미역 or 다시마 I'd call (soft- and hard-) kelp. 톳 I dunno, but Wikipedia seems to prefer the term sea vegetable, though it's also advised not to eat too much of this . . .


BakedPotat17

I immediately thought of celebrities with surname Kim and I laughed quite a bit


hola_xandra

김제니, 김지수


jijiyahh

The Kim duo❤️

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.