"Mon ami, je veux être toi."

Translation:My friend, I want to be you.

6 years ago

21 Comments


sweet9J

Creepy

6 years ago

Sigrdrifa

Haha I know right?

4 years ago

SaturnApollo34

the sentences in duolingo are pretty strange

5 years ago

cosifantute

How would you say "My friend, I want to be yours". Thanks in advance.

5 years ago

BonnieMag

Mon ami, je veux etre le tien [la tienne].

4 years ago

chrysaphi

I guess it would be "...à toi" or some such?

4 years ago

ReneZL

Yes: "mon ami(e), je veux être à toi"

4 years ago

AldoRoss

Not an uncommon phrase here (Midwest USA). "I just won a million dollars." "my friend, I want to be you!" (Related to "I wish I was/were you")

4 years ago

Wuzizname

I'd think : "j'ai envie d'être toi" would be more appropriate.

4 years ago

Cripner

I agree some sentences are a bit odd but that really makes you think/listen because the first thought is they can't be right. Can they? I've 'taken a chance' on occasions and got the right answer.

5 years ago

SourireCache

^I totes agree. The stranger a statement seems, the more effort you'll put into making sure you understand correctly. One should always think twice or more about such stuff anyway~

4 years ago

NovemberQuinn

In my opinion, sentences that sound bizarre are perfectly fine in DL, since oftentimes reality is way stranger than fiction.

4 years ago

MerryBeninato

This is a very strange sentence. I thought it was another idiomatic phrase, so I posted "My friend, I want to be like you" . Especially since one of the meanings given for "veux" is "like to think of oneself as". This is getting discouraging. At least present sensible sentences!

4 years ago

thecatpetter

Is there a different in pronunciation between "trois" and "toi"?

4 years ago

RabbieY

yes its like the difference between tree and tea in English.

4 years ago

wolfe.francine

Why is "My dear, I want to be you" wrong?

5 years ago

jolsmack

that would be "mon cher, je veux etre toi"

5 years ago

aknoror

I knew this was the literal translation, but since it was such a bizarre thing to say figured it had to be something different. Too weird! When would anyone truly say such a weird thing in English or French unless it was someone with a personality disorder, and why is it important to be included here???? Weird...

4 years ago

Paul_W

Have none of you seen Jungle Book?

4 years ago

AlirezaJav

Translation seems very weird! maybe it is the French idiom for "I wish I were you"

4 years ago

nqmpdj

Weird sentence !! I think DL want to say "...je veux être à ta place" equivalent of I wish I were you ?

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.