"Matěj is her young cousin."

Translation:Matěj je její mladý bratranec.

October 20, 2017

9 Comments


DarrylMose

Should "Matěj je mladý bratranec její" have been marked correct? I figured this would mean the same thing.

October 20, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

Definitely not.

October 20, 2017

DarrylMose

Would you mind explaining why? For example, is it wrong to end a sentence with a possessive pronoun?

October 23, 2017

LeinadSpoon

What's the difference between that and "Jsou ženy mých bratrů."? It seems like most of the sentences we've been learning have the order with the possessed thing before the possessor. Why is this sentence an exception? When do we need to put the possessor before the possessed thing?

November 29, 2017

standelf

Here's a simplified grammar analysis that can perhaps shed some light.
Jsou ženy mých bratrů = [They] (subject, nominative) are the wives [of my brothers] (genitive phrase)

Matěj je její mladý bratranec. = [Matěj] (subject, nominative) is [her young cousin] (possessive pronoun + adjective + noun, nominative).

In the first example the genitive phrase must follow the noun (the possessor).
In the second, it is not a genitive construction, but a possessive pronoun that marks the possession. Possessive pronoun declines like an adjective (here, it is in the nominative case, being part of the predicative of the subject). Also, and more importantly, possessive pronouns, like adjectives, precede the noun they modify.

To make the second sentence follow the model of the first one, we could construct something like this:

*Matěj je mladý bratranec jí/ní.
BUT, I don't believe this is grammatical for any native speaker. (Therefore, I put the asterisk)

December 8, 2017

LeinadSpoon

This is an extremely helpful explanation. Thank you.

December 8, 2017

DarrylMose

Thank you so much for this explanation. I've always seen that "word order doesn't matter" so it's good to know that in some cases (i.e., possessive preceding a noun and genitive phrase following the possessor), it does in fact matter. I'm sure there are other places too, so I'll be on the lookout. This clears things up a lot.

December 30, 2017

StephenGue13

why is sestraníce not correct? Is it because of the gender of the adj. "mlady"

November 11, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

"Sestřenice" means 'a (female) cousin'. "Matěj" is a male given name and as you correctly said "mladý" is the masculine nominative form.

November 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.