"I like that."

Translation:나는 그것을 좋아합니다.

October 20, 2017

3 Comments


Illys2

This sentence ends with the formal ending ㅂ니다. Due to this shouldn't 저는 be used instead of 나는? 나는 is the informal version of I. So the ending would be different: 나는 그것을 좋아해 would be the informal ending. 저는 그것을 좋아합니다 would be the formal ending.

October 20, 2017

dasanders

So does this mean something along the lines of: I, and only I, nobody else, like that...? (Because of the topic marker.)

November 29, 2017

Ur_hope

Does the order of the words matter? Like instead of 저는 길을 걸어요, could it be 길을 저는 걸어요.

December 13, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.