"I walk from my house to the train station."

Translation:いえからえきまで歩きます。

October 20, 2017

22 Comments


Keith_APP

I am not native speaker but I would try to analyze from a foreign learner's perspectives.

Although 歩くis often translated as Walk, their meaning and usage are not perfectly identical. 歩くis about doing the walking action only. It does not carry the displacement meaning. So in Japanese we cannot say we 歩くTO somewhere. But we can say 歩くFROM somewhere or UNTIL somewhere, by which we are only describing that, along the distance mentioned, we are doing the walking action. Compare with other verbs like sing or laugh. I am not sure if it is a bit strange to say "I sing until the station". At least it is understandable. Definitely "I sing to the station" would not make sense.

October 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    家から駅まで歩きます。

    July 15, 2018

KaiMyuko

    まで is kinda like "until", so this sentence is saying that they're walking until they reach the train station in a nutshell. if you used "ni" instead, it'd imply you might go somewhere else afterwards

    October 20, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

    Maybe. But as a native Japanese speaker, I wouldn't use に before 歩く. まで is more natural.

    October 21, 2017

josshouse

    Whew. This sentence was bulky without kanji.

    November 2, 2017

JodieSmith1

    Some notes would be useful

    November 3, 2017

KYot6mJd

    僕 should be an acceptable translation for 'me'.

    November 29, 2017

Kana332264

    No, it shouldn't. Firstly duolingo would have to write all the questions again for both men and women, and then check whether or not they're using the correct pronoun for themselves. Use 私.

    April 15, 2018

K.A.966562

    Where did the "kara" come from? Having a left-field moment.

    January 17, 2018

V2Blast

    What do you mean? から is a particle meaning "from" (among other things); まで similarly means "until, to".

    April 1, 2018

Kana332264

    kara/made are sort of not really particles, they're used as if word suffixes. They're basically listed as if they were particles, because they obey very similar rules, but they do not take the linquistic position of particles and often contain other particles attached to them, particularly in the case of Xまでに, of which' best translation would be "from where i go"

    April 15, 2018

Kana332264

    Xから-->Yまで location from --> location to

    April 15, 2018

IWannaLearn3

    Why wasnt ''私は私のいえからその駅まで歩きます'' accepted?

    November 10, 2017

Keith_APP

    '私は", "私の(いえ)" are considered understood and usually omitted, その is not in the original sentence.

    November 10, 2017

Kana332264

    Because you are essentially saying "i am my house and i'm walking (myself, the house) to that train station".

    April 15, 2018

ElRod72

    Does the made part always come before the kara part?

    July 20, 2019

sunshine.puppy

    Is 家 generally understood to mean ones own house? I used うちの家 and it was considered wrong.

    August 21, 2019

ClydeCash

    does the order matter? if it was eki kara ie...would it be wrong?

    September 5, 2019

RonSteele5

    "made" -- as far as -- is not in the English sentence

    January 1, 2019

RonSteele5

    'made' -- as far as -- is not in the English sentence. The given translation is misleading.

    January 1, 2019

Kana332264

    There is no "made" in either sentence. [いえ] [から] [えき] [まで] [歩きます]

    [house] [from] [train station] [to] [(verb) to walk]

    There is no way to describe travelling from somewhere to somewhere in japanese outside of contextual speech without using both から & まで particles, and both "from" and "to" are present in the english sentence aswell.

    January 1, 2019

Confefe

    Fah i gotta headacked

    February 21, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.