1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I walk from my house to the …

"I walk from my house to the train station."

Translation:家から駅まで歩きます。

October 20, 2017

49 Comments


Keith_APP

I am not native speaker but I would try to analyze from a foreign learner's perspectives.

Although 歩くis often translated as Walk, their meaning and usage are not perfectly identical. 歩くis about doing the walking action only. It does not carry the displacement meaning. So in Japanese we cannot say we 歩くTO somewhere. But we can say 歩くFROM somewhere or UNTIL somewhere, by which we are only describing that, along the distance mentioned, we are doing the walking action. Compare with other verbs like sing or laugh. I am not sure if it is a bit strange to say "I sing until the station". At least it is understandable. Definitely "I sing to the station" would not make sense.


elementart_

Thank you for this! It actually helped me understand


AdrianTepes4

can't believe I nailed that one :D maybe im learning something here :D


wtong0981

isn't it a wonderful feeling when you get it on the first try after thinking about it?


loopendend

まで is kinda like "until", so this sentence is saying that they're walking until they reach the train station in a nutshell. if you used "ni" instead, it'd imply you might go somewhere else afterwards


Rhiaaaaannon

Maybe. But as a native Japanese speaker, I wouldn't use に before 歩く. まで is more natural.


KYot6mJd

僕 should be an acceptable translation for 'me'.


Kana332264

No, it shouldn't. Firstly duolingo would have to write all the questions again for both men and women, and then check whether or not they're using the correct pronoun for themselves. Use 私.


[deactivated user]

    家から駅まで歩きます。


josshouse

    Whew. This sentence was bulky without kanji.


K.A.966562

    Where did the "kara" come from? Having a left-field moment.


Kana332264

    Xから-->Yまで location from --> location to


V2Blast

    What do you mean? から is a particle meaning "from" (among other things); まで similarly means "until, to".


Kana332264

    kara/made are sort of not really particles, they're used as if word suffixes. They're basically listed as if they were particles, because they obey very similar rules, but they do not take the linquistic position of particles and often contain other particles attached to them, particularly in the case of Xまでに, of which' best translation would be "from where i go"


ElRod72

    Does the made part always come before the kara part?


ClydeCash

    does the order matter? if it was eki kara ie...would it be wrong?


BlarghBlar

    I'm pretty sure that'd swap the starting/end destinations. You'd instead be saying you walk from the station to your house. In this case, "から" means "from" and "まで" means "until" if I'm not wrong. A rough literal translation of this lesson should be something somewhat similar to how Yoda from Star Wars might say it: "House(いえ), from(から). (Train) Station(えき), until(まで). Walk(ing), I do (あるきます)."


LogicalChimp

    Read it backwards (in units): I do, walking, to the station, from the house


WilliamHen649289

    From my house until the station I walk. ????


BlarghBlar

    Yep, that's certainly a fairly accurate literal translation.


terpis

    How is 家 pronounced here? There are two different pronunciation, so could anyone please tell me when are they used?


A_Root

    In this audio, 家 is pronounced いえ. There are three different pronunciations based on the type of relationship you have with the listener. いえ is the sort of neutral level, which is the level newspapers and tv news use. It's good for people you don't know well or also in a professional setting with coworkers. It's also the entry you'll find in dictionaries. The more casual pronunciation is うち, which is for when you talk to family or friends. The other level pronunciation is おたく. I think that this is the level you would use when talking to your boss, high ranking government official, or in general someone who is considered to have a much higher social rank. I'm certain about the casual and neutral levels, but if anyone with more knowledge could chime in with more info on the other level, please do.


ClementLoh

    Wow I only saw online that いえ is strictly used for the building but うち can be used for both building and the place where one lives, but now I know which one is is used in formal or informal context!


JodieSmith1

    Some notes would be useful


sunshine.puppy

    Is 家 generally understood to mean ones own house? I used うちの家 and it was considered wrong.


A_Root

    Unless the context is that you've been talking about someone else's house, then yes, 家 is usually understood to be one's own house. うちの家 corresponds to "our house" in English.


Michi136348

    Does anyone have a sound problem?


defndaines

    I could swear the female voice is saying まげ, not まで.


ShawnSwitz

    Why is 家から駅まで散歩します not correct? What is the difference between 散歩 and 歩き?


A_Root

    散歩します is to go on a walk while 歩きます means to walk, so the first is more of an activity/leisurely thing to do while the second is more about movement.


A_Root

    Is it more natural for native speakers to place ○○から before ○○まで or do they change order without preference?


CepOoAbdur

    Can we use this sentence? 家かう駅までを散歩します

    Why did they not using "を" particle in the sentence?


CepOoAbdur

    Can we use this sentence? 家かう駅までを散歩します

    Why did they not using "を" particle in the sentence?


DocTed1

    から - marks the starting point ( house) まで - marks the destination ( station) を - the object of the action


IWannaLearn3

    Why wasnt ''私は私のいえからその駅まで歩きます'' accepted?


Keith_APP

    '私は", "私の(いえ)" are considered understood and usually omitted, その is not in the original sentence.


Kana332264

    Because you are essentially saying "i am my house and i'm walking (myself, the house) to that train station".


AsukeAki

    家から駅まで歩きで行きますis not accepted?


GeMun

    maybe a little late.. bit for new comers..

    歩きます (arukimasu) - walk

    散歩します (sanposhimasu) - take/have/perform a walk

    the meaning is the same, but the slught difference is that the initial sentence uses directly 'walk' (歩く) as verb.. not 'have/perform a walk' (散歩 - walk as noun + する( to perform/carry out)


A_Root

    Your sentence means something more like, "I go by walk from my house to the station."


Adrianners

    If you want to use this phrase in conversation, you'd combine the verbs with the -te form to get 歩いて行きます. But that feels wordier than the prompt for this question demands.


sigurdmn

    Is ut wrong to use 電車の駅? Can 駅 be other stations than train?


Kayla49358

    i wrote this as 駅まで家から歩きで行きます、is this wrong? it said it was


A_Root

    The meaning of your sentence is more like, "I go to the train station from home by walking." They want you to use "walk" as a verb, which is why it's wrong.


xion91

    so it's saying from the house to the station I go by walking?


CommodoreHarry

    "made" -- as far as -- is not in the English sentence


CommodoreHarry

    'made' -- as far as -- is not in the English sentence. The given translation is misleading.


Kana332264

    There is no "made" in either sentence. [いえ] [から] [えき] [まで] [歩きます]

    [house] [from] [train station] [to] [(verb) to walk]

    There is no way to describe travelling from somewhere to somewhere in japanese outside of contextual speech without using both から & まで particles, and both "from" and "to" are present in the english sentence aswell.


Confefe

    Fah i gotta headacked

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.