1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The fish is in the net."

"The fish is in the net."

Translation:Der Fisch ist im Netz.

October 20, 2017

10 Comments


mxxmbkru

digital fish probably


Ari794801

You never know what you might catch when you go phishing.


SantiagoSn184994

It must be a digimon


sfelex

Why was there no need for "the" before Netz ?


maryw1909

"the" actually is before Netz in this sentence. Im is short for "in dem" (in the). You'll also notice this other times too like "zum" (to the) is short for "zu dem" and zur = "zu der".


triinu

Why is it "im" Netz? Why dative?


maryw1909

The preposition "in" can be dative or accusative depending on the context. Accustive=action, so if the fish was in the process of getting put in the net, it'd be accusative (The fish goes in the net= accusative). Since the fish is already in the net and there is no action involved, it is dative (The fish is in the net= dative).


dermot385

I put die Fische as I assumed it was plural.


JBaer1

If it was plural, it would have said ┬ĘThe fish ARE in the net. The use of IS means its has to be singular. I made the same mistake too at first!


FinaFire1

This sentence is a strange play on words since it sounds like it's talking about fishing, but the word Netz refers to the internet

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.