"눈과 얼음은 무엇이 다릅니까?"

Translation:What is the difference between snow and ice?

October 20, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AricAdam

눈 is both snow and eyes…?


Adrian-Michael

Yes. I don't know why someone disliked your comment


ARS72_

the difference would be pronunciation /noon/ means snow /noooon/ is eyes just say the ㅜ a bit longer also context is a big thing 눈이 내리다 vs 눈이 감아


kasiagaworecka

This is true especially in certain dialect, although is slowly fading out of use in modern Korean. I hardly ever encounter this anymore. Interesting how language changes over time as if it is a living creature XD


LeahAlmaStein

shouldn't it be "어떻게"?


Adrian-Michael

If it were that way, the question would mean how are snow and ice different


Retroagv

"ice and snow" is gramatically correct for english regardless of the order of the korean words, please stop doing this


llewellyn.1

I suppose because the Korean 'and' is sort of attached to one word, there is a distinct order. Switching the order of the words doesn't change the meaning but it's a less faithful translation.

And you're here to learn right? So might as well be particular with your translation.


MEBissey

What is wrong with "Are snow and ice different?"


wintertriangles

That would be 눈과 얼음은 다릅니까? You should notice the missing word is "무엇이" which is "what." 눈과 얼음 receive 은 to the be topic, 무엇 receives 이 to be the subject, so another way of looking at it is thus: "In terms of snow and ice, what is different?" but no one would ask like that, hence the more natural English translation they've written.


Adrian-Michael

I think that question would be translated as "눈과 얼음은 달라요". Someone correct me if I am wrong


cleibermenezes

The difference is there's no snow in Brazil


Ivan223703

What is the difference between eyes and ice?


Mutusen

So literally: "Concerning snow and ice, what is different?" Did I understand it correctly?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.