"눈과 얼음은 무엇이 다릅니까?"

Translation:What is the difference between snow and ice?

October 20, 2017

12 Comments


AricAdam

눈 is both snow and eyes…?

November 7, 2017

Jinny6108

yup

January 3, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Yes. I don't know why someone disliked your comment

June 4, 2018

ARS72_

the difference would be pronunciation /noon/ means snow /noooon/ is eyes just say the ㅜ a bit longer also context is a big thing 눈이 내리다 vs 눈이 감아

May 18, 2018

LeahAlmaStein

shouldn't it be "어떻게"?

April 2, 2018

Adrian-Michael

If it were that way, the question would mean how are snow and ice different

June 4, 2018

McPwny

why cant all the sentences be a useful expression like this?

January 24, 2019

MEBisssey1

What is wrong with "Are snow and ice different?"

October 20, 2017

wintertriangles

That would be 눈과 얼음은 다릅니까? You should notice the missing word is "무엇이" which is "what." 눈과 얼음 receive 은 to the be topic, 무엇 receives 이 to be the subject, so another way of looking at it is thus: "In terms of snow and ice, what is different?" but no one would ask like that, hence the more natural English translation they've written.

October 20, 2017

Adrian-Michael

I think that question would be translated as "눈과 얼음은 달라요". Someone correct me if I am wrong

June 4, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

Nope. You're wrong

August 15, 2018

Retroagv

"ice and snow" is gramatically correct for english regardless of the order of the korean words, please stop doing this

December 9, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.