Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eergisteren zijn we naar het strand geweest."

Translation:The day before yesterday, we went to the beach.

11 months ago

9 Comments


Chenmoxin

Would "have been" be wrong?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In English you cannot use the present perfect when there is an indication of time, in this case yesterday.

11 months ago

EuropeanDude

the naar feels a bit odd, can we also say bij or aan?

6 months ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Je gaat naar het strand / Je bent aan het strand (geweest). Bij het werkwoord "gaan" hoort het voorzetsel "naar"

4 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Maar het werkwoord "gaan" staat niet in the oefening. Het is het werkwoord "zijn" (geweest).

In the English sentence, if you removed "the day before yesterday," you could use the present perfect and say, "We have been to the beach." In this use, the verb "have been" implies a bit of travel. I suspect it's the same with Dutch, similar to "Ik wil naar Engeland." Movement (from here to England) is implied without using "gaan." Similarly, "zijn geweest" when used to indicate a place you have been implies movement to and back from that place, so "naar."

But in English's simple past, required by the specified point that is entirely in the past (eergisteren), "to" is not allowed. We can't say, "We were to the beach." You have to say, "We were at the beach," or "We went to the beach."

1 month ago

grey236
grey236

Why is geweest even here?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because Gisteren zijn we naar het strand is not a complete sentence. The present perfect = zijn geweest.

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

Why not Eergisteren zijn we naar het strand gegaan?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

That's good Dutch as well. Using 'zijn geweest' means you've returned, whereas using 'zijn gegaan' doesn't necessarily indicate that.

11 months ago