"해가 없으면 햇빛이 어떻게 있어요?"

Translation:If there is no sun, how is there sunlight?

October 20, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Madhumitha_N

J-Hooooooooopppeee!! Lol...


army23600

We trust our sunshine.... He will shine from south korea.....


carreno1992

I put "how is there sunlight without sun".... i say close enough.


ErikRed1

I think that'd be more 해가 없는 햇빛이 어떻게 있어요


Meeeeganp

Shouldn't "When there is no sun, how is there sunlight?" Also be accepted?


Madhumitha_N

Btw in other example, 햇빛이 also meant sun along with sunshine. So are there any particular rules for placing 햇빛이 instead of 해?


sean.mullen

햇빛 only means 'sun' as a clipping of 'sunshine' or 'sunlight', which we get by an extremely common process called metonymy, in this case part-whole metonymy, where the rays of the sun are referred to by the sun itself. 해 is the actual word for the celestial body in space.


nemojo2

Doesn't 태양 also mean sun? Why does it have two names


sean.mullen

태양 is Sino-Korean, 해 is native Korean. Having two synonyms with different origins is really common.


talynnn

If no sun is there, how is sunlight there?


LukeMadhan

I had written, "How can you have sunlight if there is no sun?" I underatand why this is wrong, but what would that sentence be in Korean?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.