"'s Ochtends of 's avonds?"

Translation:In the morning or in the evening?

1 year ago

9 Comments


NCThom
NCThomPlus

Why not "Mornings or evenings"? I was thinking it was like if you were trying to make an appointment, and someone asked what time of day worked best for you.

11 months ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Because ochtends and avonds aren't plurals. This construction is a fossilized remnant of the old case system Dutch used to have. The -s actually marks a declension of the noun. And the 's before the words is actually short for des, which is a definite article like de and het.

The case system has largely died out, but these are two of many such fossilized constructions.

(This is specifically the genitive case, if you're interested.)

11 months ago

Elenita417479

So how would it look like in plural?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Ochtenden of avonden"?

Those are the plural nouns, but this doesn't make a whole lot of sense in Dutch.

8 months ago

TheCuppyca

thank you super much for the explanation!

2 months ago

Ziss0

What does " 's " mean in this sentence?

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

9 months ago

Valentina.nog

Why is “Ochtends” capitalized but “avonds” isn’t? I thought every word after ‘s was capitalized?

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, only if it is the first word of a sentence. The " 's " doesn't get capitalised, so the word after does.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.