"Elle aime les robes bleues."

Translation:She likes blue dresses.

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


porquepuedo

When playing the audio at full speed, does anyone here that clicking noise?

January 7, 2014

_gs9

Yep I heard it. It must be an error or problem with the file or something. I reported it and others should too so it gets noticed (not that it's really that big of an issue).

April 3, 2014

Moeen1

I suppose they have these separate audio files for the different words/phrases and when making sentences, these clips are put together. The clicks probably are the remains of not too smooth editing.

May 1, 2015

dofranciscojr

I did the same.

December 19, 2014

mihikag0410

FINALLY! the dress is something other than black or red

April 3, 2016

griiis

How am I supposed to know it's plural? Is there some subtle difference in the way it's pronounced?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

the difference is in the article: "la" = LA vs "les" = LEH

March 16, 2013

Zeal24

in our French class we learned that aime means love or like both are ok

May 21, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

there are 2 verbs in French to translate "like" or "love", but they do not map exactly with English:

  • to like something = aimer quelque chose OR aimer bien quelque chose
  • to like someone = aimer bien quelqu'un
  • to love something = adorer quelque chose
  • to love someone = aimer quelqu'un.
May 22, 2016

lori112194

I said "She like the blue dresses". It said I was wrong. How is this incorrect?

August 23, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

she likeS the blue dresses

August 24, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.