"本だなの左にこのしゃしんをはってください。"

Translation:Please put this picture to the left of the bookshelf.

10/20/2017, 8:50:15 AM

20 Comments


arcferrari248

本棚の左にこの写真を貼ってください。

1/3/2018, 1:40:58 PM

ChristophP89013

Why is "please put this picture on the left of the bookshelf." incorrect. Please someone explain that to me. Thanks

2/1/2018, 2:21:08 AM

andi_kan

I think that "on the left of the bookshelf" kind of implies that you will put the picture on the left-hand side compartment of the shelf, ie the picture is on/in the shelf. Whereas "to the left" implies it is outside of the shelf.

1/15/2019, 5:50:46 AM

Hammy806304

How would one say on the left-hand side of the book shelf?

1/11/2018, 7:54:49 PM

LBoksha

Using the verb おく instead of はる is probably clear enough.

10/29/2018, 8:49:27 AM

Snowburn77

I would like to know too.

10/1/2018, 6:29:19 PM

TerryWallwork

本棚[Bookshelf]の[possesive 's]左[left]に[to/at/on]この[this]写真[photo]を[PRT.DIRECTOBJECT]張ってください[stick/affix please]。

10/20/2017, 8:50:15 AM

LBoksha

This version of はる would actually be written as 貼る; 張る means to stretch (over), whereas 貼る means to stick/affix. The latter is rarely written with its kanji though.

10/29/2018, 10:21:59 AM

Cecil164832

If you are going to insist on "this" then "this" needs to be part of the English multiple choice.

5/16/2018, 7:42:37 PM

MaximPetro6

How would you say "put this picture on the left bookshelf"?

11/29/2017, 4:51:22 PM

arcferrari248

左の本棚にこの写真を貼りなさい。

1/3/2018, 1:45:59 PM

honeyrbw

"Please put this photo on the left of the bookshelf. " is not correct?

3/24/2018, 9:56:20 PM

sotnosen93

As andi_kan has already mentioned, that implies putting the picture on the bookshelf itself. This sentence means to put the picture next to the bookshelf, not on it.

3/12/2019, 5:01:20 PM

AnthonyHa11

Should "Please place this picture to the left of the bookshelf" also work?

3/8/2018, 12:30:40 AM

MikeWalker46

I said "Please post this picture to the left of the bookshelf." Both post and put were provided as options. I think these two words are interchangeable in this context. Are they?

6/2/2018, 5:59:53 AM

Tami909409

Yes they are. My same answer

9/30/2018, 12:02:05 PM

einavhorow

Why can't I say "please hang this picture"? My dictionary did not offer "to hang" as a translation, but it did offer "to stick, to paste, to affix", and, in this context, "hang" means the same thing and sounds more natural.

1/31/2019, 5:00:03 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.