"The city is not big enough."

Translation:Die Stadt ist nicht groß genug.

October 20, 2017

14 Comments


UnwbtGwI

Is the answer given the right way to say it in German or just a literal translation from English?

October 20, 2017

ElliottofRivia

That's a great question. I often find myself skeptical about the order when it just lines up word-for-word. Like, "that can't possibly be right". But I agree, I think this is correct.

October 20, 2017

Hallstadt10

Thanks a lot!!!

December 13, 2017

ikwilvertalen

It is the most correct way to say it in German, and honestly, no obvious alternative springs to mind (and anyway, any alternative would be less common that the above phrasing)

October 20, 2017

Prost.mate

Could nicht go at the end? Die Stadt ist groß genug nicht.

I couldn't find reasons elsewhere.

February 11, 2018

mizinamo

No - nicht goes before a predicative adjective (one after "to be"), so it has to be nicht groß genug.

February 11, 2018

ElibeyElili

only in extreme cases.

July 5, 2018

Babakkarami_93

Why not "genug groß"?

April 22, 2018

mizinamo

That’s just not how we say it — we put genug after the adjective.

As in English: we say “big enough”, not “enough big”.

April 22, 2018

George44577

I was taught previously that "Die Großstadt" is usually the best for "city" and "die Stadt" was usually closer to "town." But "Die Großstadt" isn't being accepted here. Am I getting the usage wrong, or is this just a glitch in the matrix?

(Edit: I just looked up https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berlin and saw the Berlin is simply "Stadt" - well, and Bundeshauptstadt - so my previous teaching was obviously wrong, but I'd love to know if/when "Die Großstadt" would be used...)

January 22, 2019

mizinamo

I'd love to know if/when "Die Großstadt" would be used...

Certainly much less than "city" in English.

Usually, both "town" and "city" will be Stadt. (There's no hard-and-fast, uniform distinction between the two in English, anyway.)

Großstadt is probably only used when you specifically want to emphasise that some place is a major city. For example, "There's no hospital in my city; we have to go to the nearest major city to get treated" In unserer Stadt gibt es kein Krankenhaus; wir müssen zur Behandlung in die nächste Großstadt fahren.

January 22, 2019

George44577

Thanks! That's really helpful :)

January 22, 2019

BeepBeepIAmPete

Reicht is suggested in the hints but not accepted. What is the difference?

July 15, 2018

mizinamo

Reicht is a form of the verb reichen (be enough, suffice).

For example, Das Geld reicht nicht (The money is not enough; the money does not suffice).

Here, there is no “is enough” and so reichen cannot be used.

July 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.