"The bags are big and red."

Translation:Les sacs sont grands et rouges.

October 20, 2017

23 Comments


babette41339

Why are the adjectives plural?

October 27, 2017

laformica

Unlike English, the plural is carried on to the adjectives just as the gender is. We are beautiful(s) - it's the same in Italian. The plural and gender affect adjectives and also possessives like "my, your". The object you're talking about pretty much controls everything in the sentence in terms of plural/singular and masculine/feminine

October 29, 2017

Selma7619

they are like that in finnish and swedish too

November 16, 2018

CaitlinVerhoef

why is it 'rouges' but not 'grandes'?

October 20, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Because "bags" - sacs - are masculine (hence grands which is masculine) while "red" is both masculine and feminine -rouges regardless of gender. Therefore Le sacs sont grands et rouges.

October 20, 2017

laformica

Same as Italian - some colours don't change for gender, even for plurals (which obviously isn't the case for rougeS)

October 29, 2017

WillCavalheri

O_o

June 23, 2018

Lachelle14

Why not "les sacs sont GRANDES et rouges"?

March 3, 2019

TalibH

❤❤❤❤

January 22, 2018

KorbinianV1

Les sacs sont grandes et rouges was said to be wrong.. why valises instead of sacs?

January 27, 2018

Learpholla

If DL suggested "valises" in response to your incorrect answer, I think it might be because you put "grandes" which is feminine. "valises" (plural of "valise") is also a feminine word that could be accepted as meaning "bags" ("suitcases").

"sacs" is masculine so the correct adjective form is "grands" (no 'e').

So, whereas

Les valises sonts grandes et rouges.

could be acceptable

Les sacs sont grandes et rouges.

is not grammatically correct.

November 12, 2018

johanet9

Why keep changing to vaseles

February 25, 2018

VillalobosJosue

Why not Le saca sont grands et rouges

June 19, 2018

elfoxy97

Is there any difference in how you pronounce plural "sacs" vs "sac"?

July 25, 2018

PatrickGono

No. However, there is a difference in the pronunciation of the article. The way one pronounces 'le' and 'les' is different and with a bit of practice not hard to catch.

September 14, 2018

acwnca

Why not grandes et rouges?

July 25, 2018

H0CdBNJ3

Grandes is plural and feminine, rouges is plural but is always spelt with an e. As les sacs is masculine and plural, you add the s to agree with the plural but do not add an e to grands.

December 2, 2018

hokuto_su

I wrongly wrote "Le sacs sont grands et rouges" but it is marked correct. Should be Les sacs, I suppose. How do I report it?

August 22, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Is Les gros sacs wrong? I've read the postings about the distinction, but it seems to me that stuff that grows in two dimensions is "grand" but three dimensional change is "gros". I have heard both "la grande pomme" and "la grosse pomme". What's the difference?

November 9, 2018

JovanyMald

Why les instead of des?

November 20, 2018

Sharon810537

Why wasn't it de grand et rouge. The previous lessons in plurals 2 said that you had to have something before tje adjective

January 3, 2019

leentabbaa

Why _rouges _has (e) while sac is masculin???

April 5, 2019

roselaw

Rouge always has an "e" at the end, regardless of gender. It's not like noir/noire.

April 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.