"The child throws the ball."

Translation:아이가 공을 던집니다.

October 20, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


caftancout

omg I wounder how long will it takes me to memories all of these verbs


InfiresJam2

Wouldnt it be A child throws the ball


Andrew24239

Subject -> object -> verb. "a child the ball throws"


kayla_pastel

No, because then the particle would be 는


KanKanMikan

가 is subject marker and 는 is topic marker, honestly, when to use each can be difficult to explain, so you just have to practice more and get use to it, you'll know which sounds more natural than the others


DaemonBeats

Here's a bit of info on how I understand the difference:

Think of 가 and 이 as being used to bring in new information, and 은/는 being used to connect what's already known to the new information.

In this sentence: 남자는 메시지가 있습니다 (The man has a message), you probably would've already known about the man with past context.


Maybe you're sitting in your office and your secretary comes in. "There's a man outside wanting to see you." They say. There would've likely been a 가 attached to the man, since it's new information that he exists.

"What does he want?" You reply.

"He (the man) has a message./남자는 메시지가 있습니다." The secretary replies. You already know about the man. He's not new information. What's new information is the message. So, 'message' is the item that will have 가 attached to it, putting more emphasis on it than the man. The man will just have 는 attached to it to attach it to the next word.


I learned this concept from Japanese, and from what I've seen so far, it seems to be the same in Korean. I never understood it when people just said "as for (item), etc. etc." when explaining は, which in Korean is 은/는, and it seems that sentence is popping up here too. I didn't even know what that meant! As for the man? How does "as for..." tell me when to use は or が (은/는 or 가/이)?

I feel like a better way to explain it would be "as for (object), which you already know about +은/는, this is what's new that exists +가/이."

So, to connect that back to the original sentence 남자는 메시지가 있습니다, it'd be like this:

"As for the man (which you already knew about, so you'd use 는 with him), he has a message (using 가 since this is new information, so it gets more emphasis)."


Of course, if you're introducing the man and the message in the same sentence, you'll just put 가/이 on whatever needs more emphasis or could be considered more important.

남자는 메시지가 있습니다. There is a man and he has a message, but the part with more attention/emphasis is the message he has.

남자가 메시지는 있습니다. (I switched 가 and 는). There is a man and he has a message, but what's getting more attention is that there's a man that has the message. 》Maybe the secretary from before came in and said "There's a message for you," making the message already known. "Who has it?" You ask. "A man has the message," replied the secretary, placing the 가 on the man because he's the new information.

Hopefully this makes more sense to anyone reading it! I know I could've used a better explanation when I first learned how this stuff worked, heheh.


s123_234_345

It's important to remember that 이/가 and 은/는 aren't always interchangeable. If you're trying to say "The man has a message.", you could say 남자가 메시지 있습니다 or 남자는 메시지 있습니다 and they would both be valid. If you were to put 가 on 메시지, you would be saying the message has something. 은/는 are topic markers while 이/가 are subject markers. I do agree that they are extremely confusing but 이/가 can only be attached to the person/pronoun/thing DOING the action.


mhin1

You have a grammatical mistake in your example sentences. 있다 does not accept object particles because it acts as an adjective in this use case. The existential predicate does not describe the action the subject performs, but describes the state of the subject.


DaemonBeats

Thank you both for your help! Seems its a bit different from Japanese particles then. I'll keep that in mind!


mhin1

남자가 메시지는 있습니다 is a badly formed sentence. It reads closer to "The message has a man." If you want to emphasize the message, you would drop 남자 altogether and say 메시지가 있습니다 or 메시지는 있습니다.

You cannot freely interchange the subject marker with the topic marker. You can replace the subject marker (or any marker really) with the topic marker to add contrasting emphasis in your sentence.


fati235498

i am also confused


MiraeOng

So whts 운동 means


s123_234_345

운동 is exercise; 운동하다 means to exercise Basic formal conjugations : 운동합니다 : exercise 운동했습니다 : exercised 운동 할 겁니다 : will exercise


EdikaJens1

So when the I write 공이 as the translation says it's wrong. How do I know when to use 공을 instead of 공이?


s123_234_345

In all languages, there are subjects, verbs, and objects. The subject is the thing completing the action (verb), usually onto the object. In this case, the child is the subject, the ball is the object, and throws is the verb. 이/가 are SUBJECT markers, which means they can only be attached to the person/pronoun/thing DOING the action. 을/를 are OBJECT markers, which means they can only be attached to the person/pronoun/thing towards whom the action is being performed. Since the ball is what's getting thrown, 공을 would be correct while 공이 would not.


kayla_pastel

Because the subject is doing something to the object, you use 을/를


ronnessya

What's the difference between 집니다 and 합니다


upasanasah2

What's wrong with 아이가 instead of 아이는? It's'the child' here.not 'a child' .i am getting some confusion streaks!!!!!!


Murakel

Korean doesn't distinguish between definite (the) and indefinite (a/an) like English does; -는 marks the conversation topic and -가/이 marks the sentence subject. Korean grammar is extremely different from what you see in Western European languages, but if you keep practicing you'll get a feel for it.


maaayapapaya

Whats the difference for using 던지지 with the 안습니다 not throwing something and the regular verb of 던집니다? Like why not have 던지지 be kn this sentence with the regular verb 던집니다?? in confusion...


mhin1
  • 던지다 = "to throw"

  • 던지지 않다 = 던지 + ~지 않다 = "to not throw"

You create the negation form of the verb with ~지 않다 and conjugate the new verb to the appropriate speech level. The alternative way to negate the word is to preface your verb with the adverb 안.

  • 안 던지다 = "to not throw"

armyyy19

Why is 던지해요 wrong in this sentence?


s123_234_345

1) The verb is 던지다 not 던지하다 so the correct conjugation would be 던져요.

2) It's not the correct level of politeness for this level.


mhin1

Bad verb conjugation. 던지다 = "to throw"


Alister214

Is it not supposed to be 버려?


s123_234_345

I think that means more to throw away or to toss out


hardrockhope

My answer: 아이가 공은 던집니다 Correct answer: 아이가 공을 던집니다

So can someone explain the difference between 공은 and 공을? I wrote the first one but got marked wrong with that object marker (I think?) being the only noted difference.


James0r

Totally sounds like he's saying 공믈 instead of 공을


shiolang

그 여자가 아이를 던집니다


entraptah

Why it didn't accept 던지어요?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.