"The child throws the ball."

Translation:아이가 공을 던집니다.

October 20, 2017

13 Comments


InfiresJam2

Wouldnt it be A child throws the ball

October 20, 2017

wintertriangles

It can be either or

October 20, 2017

Andrew24239

Subject -> object -> verb. "a child the ball throws"

January 11, 2018

sirbumaria0

이가 or 이는?

February 17, 2018

fati235498

i am also confused

February 17, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

I believe 가 means "the", while 눈 means "a". Plus, the word 아이 is child, so don't separate 이 from 아.

March 11, 2018

TeoJr

I don't understand well the particles 이/가 and 은/는, but I am pretty sure it has nothing to do with the articles "the" and "a/an" in English. You are right about not separating 아 and 이 in this case, as together they form the word child (아이).

May 22, 2018

Murakel

Korean does not have articles, nor are there any structures in Korean that directly analogue English "a/an" or "the"; these are understood only through context in Korean. 는/은 is the topic marker and 가/이 is the subject marker; English doesn't have a direct analogue for these particles, as subject is marked only by word order (i.e. it always comes before the verb) and topic is understood only through context.

July 2, 2018

MiraeOng

So whts 운동 means

September 16, 2018

TeoJr

It means exercise (noun). 운동하다 the verb "to exercise".

September 19, 2018

upasanasah2

What's wrong with 아이가 instead of 아이는? It's'the child' here.not 'a child' .i am getting some confusion streaks!!!!!!

March 20, 2019

Murakel

Korean doesn't distinguish between definite (the) and indefinite (a/an) like English does; -는 marks the conversation topic and -가/이 marks the sentence subject. Korean grammar is extremely different from what you see in Western European languages, but if you keep practicing you'll get a feel for it.

March 20, 2019

GeorgiannG3

More people respond

January 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.