"색연필"

Translation:Colored pencil

October 20, 2017

8 Comments


LiKenun

색연필 (色鉛筆) is actually pronounced 생년필. An intervening is inserted to replace the null initial between two morphemes and 연필. This kind of insertion is most likely to happen when the following morpheme begins with a /j/ (이, 여, 야, 요, 유, 예, 얘) and the previous morpheme ends with any 받침, but there is no clear rule and many exceptions as well as variation between speakers.

October 20, 2017

ThomasWelc4

Thank you for your comments. Now, care to explain what you said?

February 18, 2018

Rainel_TB

색연필 used to be spelled as 색년필; however, as the spelling changed the pronunciation remained the same.

April 10, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Is there a perception of certain consonants as being difficult to palatalize/syllables with onset being difficult to insert /j/ into?

March 18, 2019

DustinStei1

Actual colored pencils are not commonly used in Korea. Don't be shrprised if you get a crayon instead. 색연필 is what we might call a crayon.

November 20, 2017

DustinStei1

They are more akin to a crayon than a color pencil. Don't be surprised when you ask for one.

November 3, 2017

BryanH6

I answered pencil crayon. That's what I call these in Canada

November 18, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Is a pencil crayon a colored pencil or a crayon?

March 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.