1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "색연필"

"색연필"

Translation:Colored pencil

October 20, 2017

10 Comments


LiKenun

색연필 (色鉛筆) is actually pronounced 생년필. An intervening is inserted to replace the null initial between two morphemes and 연필. This kind of insertion is most likely to happen when the following morpheme begins with a /j/ (이, 여, 야, 요, 유, 예, 얘) and the previous morpheme ends with any 받침, but there is no clear rule and many exceptions as well as variation between speakers.


ThomasWelc4

Thank you for your comments. Now, care to explain what you said?


pluureng

색연필 used to be spelled as 색년필; however, as the spelling changed the pronunciation remained the same.


LiKenun

鉛 having a “historical” nasal initial is strange since the character never had a nasal initial in ancient Chinese. Methinks it’s a process akin to nasalization of consonant codas before another nasal (a.k.a. it’s a “rule”), but I haven’t looked at the phenomenon in depth yet. Neither have I figured out the pattern to when is inserted in the pronunciation of compound words since it’s unwritten. It’s unfortunate that Korean deviates from its otherwise morphophonological spelling in this respect.


Jeong-JinL

Is there a perception of certain consonants as being difficult to palatalize/syllables with onset being difficult to insert /j/ into?


DustinStei1

Actual colored pencils are not commonly used in Korea. Don't be shrprised if you get a crayon instead. 색연필 is what we might call a crayon.


BryanH6

I answered pencil crayon. That's what I call these in Canada


Jeong-JinL

Is a pencil crayon a colored pencil or a crayon?


mcnbns

Canadian here. A pencil crayon is a colo(u)red pencil.


DustinStei1

They are more akin to a crayon than a color pencil. Don't be surprised when you ask for one.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.