1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este unul care vrea mai m…

"El este unul care vrea mai mult."

Translation:He is one that wants more.

October 20, 2017

6 Comments


ammonal98

Shouldn't "He is one who wants more." be accepted? In English you actually use "who" when referring to people, whereas "that" is used for animals and objects.


BenYoung84

It should definitely be accepted. "who" is better for people although "that" is still acceptable.


Corry467713

I agree with Ben young84


cscottj44

unul = the one


Lurch_M

Nope, that's not correct. See my answer to Romanophile's question.


Dav11dd

cel / cea / cei / cele = the one I think

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.