1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je půl druhé ráno."

"Je půl druhé ráno."

Translation:It is half past one in the morning.

October 20, 2017

8 Comments


Essah_

why Druhé? Is it literally half second rather than half two ?


kacenka9

Yes. It is Half of the second hour


JohnCawley3

Hi Essah, I'm a native Brit, and it sounds more like an older way of speaking (if you directly translate) e.g. in the past someone might have asked 'what is the hour', in which case, the reply may have been in the ordinal 'it's the third hour' Modern English is different (i.e. what time is it). There are other cases of this in Czech, especially with sentence structure e.g. 'nejim maso', old english; 'I eat not meat' modern english; 'I dont eat meat'.

You just have to imagine like you're in a period drama.


Kate620597

Czech appears to be the same as German in that they are saying half an hour to (two in this example.)

It is initially confusing for Brits / other English speakers. I always arrange to meet a German person on the hour, not on the half hour. It avoids someone being an hour early or an hour late for that meeting !


chris95041

I guess the real question is why then does one not say půl první as well. Why is the language inconsistent about whether a cardinal or ordinal is used?


VladaFu

Natural languages are rarely consistent.


ReinderFla

half two means the same as half past one


BoneheadBass

It does not. "Half two" means "half PAST two." "It is half ONE in the morning" is accepted.

From Wikipedia: "In British English, the expression "half [hour]" is used colloquially to denote 30 minutes past the hour. For example, "half ten" means 10:30 (without specifying morning or night)." https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Date_and_time_notation_in_the_United_Kingdom

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.