1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Honey, what are you doing?"

"Honey, what are you doing?"

Translation:여보, 뭐 해?

October 20, 2017

4 Comments


LewisH65

Just for clarification, 여보 is more common among older couples, whereas younger couples (say <30 roughly) prefer 자기.


fliegenpilze

It doesn't necessarily have to be an older couple, but mostly it's used in married couples. Translation says: "A word used by a husband or wife to address each other."


madison.b11602

Does 여보 have a specific gender associated with it or does it go either way? And 자기 too?


RQZ.Sash

Why not 뭘 해? It seems there is no particle to the object.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.