"Honey, what are you doing?"

Translation:여보, 뭐 해?

October 20, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LewisH65

Just for clarification, 여보 is more common among older couples, whereas younger couples (say <30 roughly) prefer 자기.


fliegenpilze

It doesn't necessarily have to be an older couple, but mostly it's used in married couples. Translation says: "A word used by a husband or wife to address each other."


madison.b11602

Does 여보 have a specific gender associated with it or does it go either way? And 자기 too?


AllenWCamp

They both go either way, or at least they did ladt time I was in Korea (30+ years ago).


RQZ.Sash

Why not 뭘 해? It seems there is no particle to the object.


soobee620

This is my question a year later (December 2020). Still not accepted.


ElielF4

I believe it's "뭐 해" because the phrase is informal, so you don't need to use some particles, the context is the determinant


soobee620

Thank you for answering. But is it wrong?


Alma_Tadema

Why not 여보, 뭐 하고 있어요?


soobee620

Is "여보, 무엇을 하고 있어요?" wrong because it's too formal with 여보?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.