"Je tady se svou mladší sestrou."

Translation:She is here with her younger sister.

October 20, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eva.331106

Why not "HE with his sister"??


VladaFu

"He is here with his younger sister." is accepted, you must mention your complete answer.


JosephMcCa775682

why can't I use s OR se?


AgnusOinas

Because "s svou" is impossible to pronounce, so we must insert a vowel -> "se svou".

  • se sestrou
  • s mladší sestrou
  • se svou mladší sestrou

There are some situations where both "s" and "se" work, for example "s kterou" and "se kterou". But in the above examples, only one of them is possible.


CarolynBar909171

Isn't svou used when same subject and possessor? Why is it her and not my?


AgnusOinas

What is the subject in this sentence? The subject would have to be "I" (já) for "svá" to mean "my" ;)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.