1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 남자는 뚱뚱합니다. 그리고 저 남자는 날씬합니다…

" 남자는 뚱뚱합니다. 그리고 남자는 날씬합니다."

Translation:This man is fat, and that man is thin.

October 20, 2017

33 Comments


Stevencollister

The period in the middle vexes me.


kf_b

Notice the usage of 는 in the second clause. It is used because of the contrast in fat vs skinny between the two men.


notstarboard

Would this not just be used because we're now talking about a different person? I'm just learning, but I would expect to still see a second 는 in a sentence like "This man here is fat, and that man over there is fat."


llewellyn.1

You're not wrong, but the previous comment is trying to explain nuance you're missing. In normal speech these simple sentences probably wouldn't use a particle at all except to draw contrast. "이남자 뚱뚱합니다. 그리고 저남자 뚱뚱합니다." are perfectly understandable sentences. To be more correct you could add the subject particle (i.e. 이 남자가) without much change in meaning. But if you use the topic particle (는), it makes the point of the sentence the comparison between topics. If you said "이남자가 뚱뚱합니다. 그리고 저남자는 뚱뚱합니다." It's like emphasising that the second guy in particular is fat.

Not sure if I ended up adding any clarity here...


Darknebula19

I thought the same..


JesseMaes

So in Korean this has to be written as two sentences, and can't be chained together like this one?


Staszek456

It can be written as 이 남자가 뚱뚱하고 저 남자는 날씬합니다 without any problem. Basically when you write two separate sentences, you use 그리고. When a single sentence, you use ~고 ending.


Claudia763

Why use 가 instead of 는?


Staszek456

My mistake. It rather should be 는. When creating comparative sentences, usually 는 is used twice, for both things we are comparing. For example:
이 과일은 작고 그 과일은 커요.
내 친구는 집에 있고 내 엄마는 일을 합니다.
이 사람 X고 저 사람 Y.


fXbh669818

왜냐면 너가,너는 은 you,you 이기 때문입니다.


dpatkat

The period surprised me, too.

2019 July: This was a translation lesson. It is now a SPEAKING lesson.


Gray_Roze

It was a translation lesson for me.


Joosii13

It's different for everyone


tineeblusher

I'll always remember 뚱뚱 and 날씬 from the 3 bears song~ (^_^)


mas925

what song is that? do you have a link?


dpatkat

2019 A children's show on MBC America is a good place to hear similar songs.


lisamybias

I'm proud to understand this sentence in one shot :D


MudKipSC2

저는 똥똥해요...


Staszek456

《똥》means poo, so better avoid saying 똥똥하다


[deactivated user]

    뚱뚱해요*


lindsey.zip

    Why is there a period here? Isn't the point of conjunction words to connect two "sentences" whithout having to use punctuation?


jahz08

    I'm confused now I thought 그리고 was just for verbs. So when do you use 그리고 and when do you use 와/과


Gray_Roze

    그리고 is used to connect two completely separate clauses, such as in this case. You can think of it is connecting the verbs 똥똥합니다 and 날씬합니다. 와/과 is one way to connect two nouns that follow the same grammatical purpose in the same clause.


Alma_Tadema

    아빠 곰은 뚱뚱해, 엄마 곰은 날씬해...


Yvning

    Grammatically incorrect. Remove the period in the middle, because "and" isn't part of this sentence.


SMp0dwTe

    ok so now try to change 남자 to 여자


Yeon-woo-fan

    What's up with the period?


crisdhor

    저 means that? I thought it translates as I am a fit man. Huhu


BangJerica007

    WE ALL LIVE IN JUDGEMENTAL SOCIETY

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.