1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 남자는 뚱뚱합니다. 그리고 저 남자는 날씬합니다…

" 남자는 뚱뚱합니다. 그리고 남자는 날씬합니다."

Translation:This man is fat, and that man is thin.

October 20, 2017

24 Comments


Stevencollister

The period in the middle vexes me.


k_fu

Notice the usage of 는 in the second clause. It is used because of the contrast in fat vs skinny between the two men.


JesseMaes

So in Korean this has to be written as two sentences, and can't be chained together like this one?


Staszek456

It can be written as 이 남자가 뚱뚱하고 저 남자는 날씬합니다 without any problem. Basically when you write two separate sentences, you use 그리고. When a single sentence, you use ~고 ending.


Claudia763

Why use 가 instead of 는?


Staszek456

My mistake. It rather should be 는. When creating comparative sentences, usually 는 is used twice, for both things we are comparing. For example:
이 과일은 작고 그 과일은 커요.
내 친구는 집에 있고 내 엄마는 일을 합니다.
이 사람 X고 저 사람 Y.


dpatkat

The period surprised me, too.

2019 July: This was a translation lesson. It is now a SPEAKING lesson.


Gray_Roze

It was a translation lesson for me.


tineeblusher

I'll always remember 뚱뚱 and 날씬 from the 3 bears song~ (^_^)


mas925

what song is that? do you have a link?


dpatkat

2019 A children's show on MBC America is a good place to hear similar songs.


MudKipSC2

저는 똥똥해요...


Staszek456

《똥》means poo, so better avoid saying 똥똥하다


Alopochen

How ruthless.


lisamybias

I'm proud to understand this sentence in one shot :D


SMp0dwTe

ok so now try to change 남자 to 여자


Yeon-woo-fan

What's up with the period?


gucci._.tears

I'm confused now I thought 그리고 was just for verbs. So when do you use 그리고 and when do you use 와/과


Gray_Roze

그리고 is used to connect two completely separate clauses, such as in this case. You can think of it is connecting the verbs 똥똥합니다 and 날씬합니다. 와/과 is one way to connect two nouns that follow the same grammatical purpose in the same clause.


crisdhor

저 means that? I thought it translates as I am a fit man. Huhu

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.