" 남자는 뚱뚱합니다. 그리고 남자는 날씬합니다."

Translation:This man is fat, and that man is thin.

October 20, 2017

13 Comments


Stevencollister

The period in the middle vexes me.

March 13, 2018

JesseMaes

So in Korean this has to be written as two sentences, and can't be chained together like this one?

March 26, 2018

Staszek456

It can be written as 이 남자가 뚱뚱하고 저 남자는 날씬합니다 without any problem. Basically when you write two separate sentences, you use 그리고. When a single sentence, you use ~고 ending

December 2, 2018

k_fu

Notice the usage of 는 in the second clause. It is used because of the contrast in fat vs skinny between the two men.

July 2, 2018

tineeblusher

I'll always remember 뚱뚱 and 날씬 from the 3 bears song~ (^_^)

October 20, 2017

mas925

what song is that? do you have a link?

February 5, 2018

MudKipSC2

저는 똥똥해요...

March 10, 2019

Andreas275197

This is bodyshaming

March 10, 2018

Nivkotzer

No... Because no one said it's bad

April 30, 2018

LunarTurtle

Tag yourself I'm the thicc man (Duolingo can apparently change my gender just like that. Interesting.)

July 8, 2018

Lloyd76445

I namjaneun ddoongddoong-habnida. Keurigo jeo namjaneun nalssin-habnida.

May 2, 2018

LunarTurtle

To anyone reading this, don't rely on romanizations. (They mess up pronunciation.)

July 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.