1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jaká je to barva?"

"Jaká je to barva?"

Translation:What color is it?

October 20, 2017

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    And what about: What is the colour like?


imaldastar

    yeah, i thought that's what this one would be :/


VladaFu

    That is Jaká je TA barva.


dalila747

    why jaka and not co?


VladaFu

    You are asking which or what kind of. It can be said in English also using "What", but that does not mean the same can be done in Czech.


Dmitry532061

    "Which color is it?" Why it is not correct?


racze551

    And what do you say if you mean "How is the color?", that is, you're asking someone's opinion about your choice of color?


kacenka9

    You would have to say 'how do you like the color' Jak se ti ta barva libí?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.