"Jaká je to barva?"

Translation:What color is it?

October 20, 2017

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    And what about: What is the colour like?

    July 7, 2018

imaldastar

    yeah, i thought that's what this one would be :/

    August 7, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    That is Jaká je TA barva.

    August 7, 2018

dalila747

    why jaka and not co?

    April 3, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    You are asking which or what kind of. It can be said in English also using "What", but that does not mean the same can be done in Czech.

    January 12, 2019

racze551

    And what do you say if you mean "How is the color?", that is, you're asking someone's opinion about your choice of color?

    October 20, 2017

kacenka9
    Mod

    You would have to say 'how do you like the color' Jak se ti ta barva libí?

    October 20, 2017

Dmitry532061

    "Which color is it?" Why it is not correct?

    September 28, 2018

VladaFu
    Mod

    It is now.

    January 12, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.