Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het kind keek naar de schetsen van de kunstenares."

Translation:The child looked at the artist's sketches.

0
9 months ago

6 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

Is there any other way to convey that the artist is feminine, than referring to her as: '.... the [woman/ female / lady] artist.'? Just simply referring to: '..... the artist' does not address this.

0
Reply9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In English the word 'artist' doesn't specify gender. In this case, the Dutch word 'kunstenares' indicates the artist is a woman.

1
Reply9 months ago

ofred19
ofred19

Is "schetsen van de kunstenares" here intended to mean "sketches [drawn] by the artist" or "sketches in which the artist is the subject"?

Because "sketches of the artist" is currently accepted, which would imply the latter is the correct translation. I submitted "sketches by the artist", indicating the former, but that was marked as incorrect.

0
Reply3 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

It can be both this is sentence is not so clear.

0
Reply3 months ago

MillerP.1

Kan iemand me de etymologie van dit woord "kustanares" uitleggen?

0
Reply2 months ago

Mariusz898379
Mariusz898379

German and Dutch "Kunst/kunst" = art (English)

der Künstler = de kunstenaar, artiest

de vorm "kunstenares" is femininum (vrouwelijk)

0
Reply4 weeks ago