1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Do not sell the baby's book."

"Do not sell the baby's book."

Translation:아기의 책을 팔지 마세요.

October 20, 2017

12 Comments


MareSykes

Isnt 팔지 마십시오 and 팔지 마세요 the same thing just different levels of politness?


olive0708

why is it incorrect to say "안 파세요?"


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

May I ask whether "아기의 책을 판매하지 마세요" sounds awkward?


xelizabethc

why is 아기의 책을 안 파세요 wrong?


BobPancakes

To me your sentence sounds like "he doesn't sell the baby's book." Whereas the connotation of the sentence is more of a command: "don't sell the baby's book."


ainna514

Is "~팔지 마" unacceptable?


BobPancakes

It's fine. Flag it as an alternate translation


tineeblusher

What is the difference between using 팔아 and 팔지 in this sentence? How does it (if so) change the meaning?


wintertriangles

팔아 마세요 is not a word, basically. "~지 마" is the way to negate a verb or adjective.


sarahleehope

What's the difference between 사지 & 팔지? They both mark correct...


BobPancakes

사지 마세요 means do not buy. 팔지 마세요 means do not sell. It is marked as correct as the AI is treating it as a spelling error instead of a grammatical error.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.