"Do not sell the baby's book."

Translation:아기의 책을 팔지 마세요.

October 20, 2017

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MareSykes

Isnt 팔지 마십시오 and 팔지 마세요 the same thing just different levels of politness?


olive0708

why is it incorrect to say "안 파세요?"


ekjofyth

its grammatically corrent, but it sounds weird and unnatural for koreans


ZXz68

"아기의 책을 안 파세요? " can translate (consider context) "I wounder you sell the baby's book." or "Do you not sell the baby's book?"---- So, It is wrong using in Korean.


xelizabethc

why is 아기의 책을 안 파세요 wrong?


dUlOGy

Because that's asking if they'll sell it.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

May I ask whether "아기의 책을 판매하지 마세요" sounds awkward?


sarahleehope

What's the difference between 사지 & 팔지? They both mark correct...


BobPancakes

사지 마세요 means do not buy. 팔지 마세요 means do not sell. It is marked as correct as the AI is treating it as a spelling error instead of a grammatical error.


ainnaco

Is "~팔지 마" unacceptable?


Hanzo_Ergo

Probably coz they want us to be polite


BobPancakes

It's fine. Flag it as an alternate translation


tineeblusher

What is the difference between using 팔아 and 팔지 in this sentence? How does it (if so) change the meaning?


wintertriangles

팔아 마세요 is not a word, basically. "~지 마" is the way to negate a verb or adjective.


Shaxton

Duolingo accepts this version as correct: 아기 책을 사지 마세요. Worth noting because, I think, it would be far more common in spoken Korean, and it's easier on the tongue. Please correct me, though, if I'm wrong on the first point.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.