"Do not sell the baby's book."

Translation:아기의 책을 팔지 마세요.

October 20, 2017

8 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

May I ask whether "아기의 책을 판매하지 마세요" sounds awkward?

November 5, 2017

tineeblusher

What is the difference between using 팔아 and 팔지 in this sentence? How does it (if so) change the meaning?

October 20, 2017

wintertriangles

팔아 마세요 is not a word, basically. "~지 마" is the way to negate a verb or adjective.

October 20, 2017

sarahleehope

What's the difference between 사지 & 팔지? They both mark correct...

January 23, 2018

BobPancakes

사지 마세요 means do not buy. 팔지 마세요 means do not sell. It is marked as correct as the AI is treating it as a spelling error instead of a grammatical error.

July 6, 2018

olive0708

why is it incorrect to say "안 파세요?"

November 8, 2018

MareSykes

Isnt 팔지 마십시오 and 팔지 마세요 the same thing just different levels of politness?

December 11, 2018

BobPancakes

yes

December 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.