"공원에 빨리 숨어요!"

Translation:Let's hide in the park quickly!

October 20, 2017

4 Comments


tineeblusher

It says the answer is "let's hide in the park quickly!"

I translated this as: 'quickly lets hide in the park!' Because of the exclamation mark i thought quickly was the focus... How did writing it this way change the structure of the sentence?

October 20, 2017

TomIves3

That would be 빠리! 공원에 숨요 but they mean the same thing anyway.

March 18, 2018

JSL55.nyc

The answer they give is an inaccurate translation unfortunately. The statement in Korean is actually a command- "Hide in the park quickly." It doesn't translate to "let's hide together." I've been flagging all of these for Duolingo

January 5, 2018

Gary251512

It wouldn't since, if you include the comma (Duolingo doesn't check punctuation), it would be, "Quickly, let's hide in the park!". The clauses work in English, that quickly can be at either the beginning or end of the sentence with no change in meaning

January 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.