1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutaenda popote"

"Tutaenda popote"

Translation:We will go to any place

October 20, 2017

10 Comments


CeeCeeSong

It shouldnt have the "to" in it.


pablopublico

Wouldn't "anywhere" be better?


aboutpurpo

No place to report it, but this doesn't belong in this lesson


juryrigging

Which lesson was it in?


DeLogosarda

It could go in Adjectives 2.


Judy928846

This is in the Conditional and I was limited by only having words to click on. If typing myself, would "We will go anywhere" be an acceptable translation or is there a "to" implied with "tutaenda" in this instance?


AGreatUserName

The verb kwenda does imply "to", however, we generally don't use "to" with words like "here", "there", "where", "anywhere", "everywhere" in English, so there's no need. "We will go anywhere," is a correct answer, although I'm not sure if it's accepted.


TurboIntercooler

More Americanisms: "..go any place" instead of "go anywhere" or "go to any place"


BenMack8

This sentence shouldn't be in this lesson. There is nothing conditional in this 16042020

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.