1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une femme normale."

"C'est une femme normale."

Translation:She is a normal woman.

March 14, 2013

5 Comments


dapetras

ce n'est pas possible !


Tom921

"She is a normal wife."


Tom921

Didn't finish. Some guidance is needed why "femme" cannot be "wife" in this sentence.


azoolkool

I think it could be either, so if it didn't work, report it.


jeanaux

I might be wrong, but my understanding is that "ma femme" is wife, because she's yours. But une femme is a woman. If you wanted to use wife in this sentence you would use ├ępouse. I had major issues with the words amie/copaine and read a lot about it. I came to the conclusion that it is all context, but "ma amie" and "ma copaine" both imply girlfriend because of the ownership, and if you want to talk about someone who is just a friend you would say "une amie". "mes amies" complicates things, because it would normally be understood as two friends, not two girlfriends, but you don't really know!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.