Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mensen zijn dieren."

Translation:Humans are animals.

11 months ago

5 Comments


AlexiDomin3

I don't think "mensen" is correct because sometimes it has to be "de mensen"...

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Using 'mensen' without the article 'de' means 'people' in general. If you say "De mensen...." then you refer to a specific group of people.

11 months ago

Xander479

That would change the meaning of the sentence; "de mensen" would be "the humans" (The humans are animals) and refers to specific humands, while "mensen" is simply "humans" (Humans are animals) and is more general; talking about all humans

8 months ago

csmeister

But we're mammals.

2 months ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Mammals are animals.

1 month ago