Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze drinken glazen sap."

Translation:They are drinking glasses of juice.

11 months ago

10 Comments


AlexiDomin3

Ohh. So "drinken" is plural and "drinkt" is singular :)

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sort of, yes! ('Drink' is also singular, used for 'ik')

11 months ago

Jaymes330756
Jaymes330756

The website has a lot of grammar information about this.

2 months ago

Kalin697868
Kalin697868

Ik drink Je/Jij drinkt Ze/Zij, Hij, Het drinkt We, Jullie, Ze/Zij drinken

3 weeks ago

Defnezer1

Can anyone explain me why we used they as "Ze" but in the previous one "Ze" was she ?

2 months ago

flea2181

I think it has something to do with "drinken" being plural so you know that "ze" in this instance means "they" not "she".

Ze drinkt = She drinks Ze drinken = They drink

Someone correct me if wrong please.

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right :)

1 month ago

Kalin697868
Kalin697868

Ze and Zij is avaiable for they and she. You can see which is possible if verb is in definite form- in that occasion drinkt or drinken

3 weeks ago

Laura739588

Ze is confusing as it used gor bith they and she. Thus sentace laxks context.

1 week ago

Demeter567698

Granted I am not a native speaker, the English sentence appears not quite natural to me, at least when there is no definite article modifying 'glasses': typically I would expect to see a sentence without any quantity indication or something like 'They are drinking juice/beer/wine/water by glasses/bottles/buckets'.

1 week ago