"Ze drinken glazen sap."

Translation:They are drinking glasses of juice.

1 year ago

8 Comments


AlexiDomin3

Ohh. So "drinken" is plural and "drinkt" is singular :)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Sort of, yes! ('Drink' is also singular, used for 'ik')

1 year ago

Jaymes330756
Jaymes330756

The website has a lot of grammar information about this.

5 months ago

Kalin697868
Kalin697868

Ik drink Je/Jij drinkt Ze/Zij, Hij, Het drinkt We, Jullie, Ze/Zij drinken

3 months ago

Defnezer1

Can anyone explain me why we used they as "Ze" but in the previous one "Ze" was she ?

5 months ago

flea2181

I think it has something to do with "drinken" being plural so you know that "ze" in this instance means "they" not "she".

Ze drinkt = She drinks Ze drinken = They drink

Someone correct me if wrong please.

5 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're right :)

4 months ago

Kalin697868
Kalin697868

Ze and Zij is avaiable for they and she. You can see which is possible if verb is in definite form- in that occasion drinkt or drinken

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.