"十五さいです。"

Translation:I am fifteen years old.

October 20, 2017

7 Comments


Andrew-Lin

十五歳です。(formal) or 十五才です。(common because easy to write).

October 20, 2017

googols

天才(Genius) lol! Sorry for my bad English.
Also 才 is used by Japanese children 'cause almost Japanese children do not learn 歳 until in middle school. (Japanese children learn 才 when they are 2 Grader)

Source in Japanese:http://zatsugakuki.blog78.fc2.com/blog-entry-230.html

October 24, 2017

bisobo

The hirgana translation of 歳 is さい? Does 才 has the same pronunciation than 歳?

February 23, 2018

JeffMather

Yes.

March 5, 2018

Max49576

the 'さい' means years so wont be used in simple counting just when referring to age.

February 8, 2018

Lily_Trujillo

I accidentally wrote 14, but it was just marked a typo, luckily.

July 24, 2018

RyanOkushi

For some reason I thought Duo was older than that...

なぜかDuolingoがもう少し歳だと思ってたんだけど...

November 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.