1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "十五さいです。"

"十五さいです。"

Translation:I am fifteen years old.

October 20, 2017

6 Comments


Andrew-Lin

十五歳です。(formal) or 十五才です。(common because easy to write).


googols

天才(Genius) lol! Sorry for my bad English.
Also 才 is used by Japanese children 'cause almost Japanese children do not learn 歳 until in middle school. (Japanese children learn 才 when they are 2 Grader)

Source in Japanese:http://zatsugakuki.blog78.fc2.com/blog-entry-230.html


344bc028-46b5-4f

The hirgana translation of 歳 is さい? Does 才 has the same pronunciation than 歳?


Max49576

the 'さい' means years so wont be used in simple counting just when referring to age.


Lily_Trujillo

I accidentally wrote 14, but it was just marked a typo, luckily.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.