"Hello! Welcome."

Translation:안녕하세요! 환영합니다.

October 20, 2017

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emsox

Objection... How is 안녕하십니까 not a correct translation for "hello"? The difference is only in the formality level.


[deactivated user]

    Ikr? I mean, the english language doesn't have formalities so you can translate "hello" in formal or 반말.


slycordinator

    If that was marked as incorrect, then you should report it.


leseyeuxdenini

    I think its because when we ask: "'Hello' are you there?" So the hello in this sentence sounds like a question...so thats why "하십니까" is there as extra in 안녕하세요. Now, a sentence. "'Hello' Nice to meet you" The hello in the sentence sounds like a normal conversation...so for this its comes 안녕하세요.


    [deactivated user]

      Formality level IS the difference, that's why is not correct. It's better for us to difference formal and informal very well because using the wrong formality level with a korean can put us in an unpleasant situation, I mean using informal language instead of formal.


slycordinator

      If formality level is the difference, the above answer is not only correct but more correct than the one duolingo uses.

      안녕하십니까 is more formal than 안녕하세요.


the_crafty_man86

      Tell you what, it accepted my ㄴ녕하십니까!


happyjhopeday

      Does환영합니다 here means replying to someone saying thank you or welcoming someone(like at home)


slycordinator

      환영합니다 is for welcoming someone.


happyjhopeday

      This conversation is really eating my head. I am confused as well..


Lil-yoongx

      finally, something i remembered from watching run bts


Amayra121861

      Yeah baby, Run BTS is the best show ever :D


Quinn-ke-ween

      I learned some of it in Dope as well


      [deactivated user]

        안녕!환영합니다 not accepted


slycordinator

        Because 안녕 is "hi", not "hello".


myV4I

        Normally 안녕 is accepted for both but not here tho I don't quite understand why


slycordinator

        I would say that 안녕 shouldn't be accepted as "hello". It's a form that is very informal and could come off as rude, which wouldn't happen with something equivalent to "hello".


Jess76231

        but they need to explain that then, because many other cultures do not consider it rude to say hi instead of hello because they mean the same thing.


slycordinator

        It may be explained in the "Tips" section that only shows up on the website.

        I don't know why they make that part inaccessible from the app


the_crafty_man86

        Uh, one translation is "bye"...


Loveleen829760

        Ahmm..yeah but 안녕 is casual it is used when your talking to your friend or someone same or below on your age while 안녕하세요 is for old people like ajussi and ajumma but sorry for the spellibg by the way hahahah....additional its for person that you meet for the first time because we know respect is a must


borahahaha

        I think it's because annyeong is the informal and hanyeonghabnida is formal maybe they don't allow u to mix it around


Roksana96479

        Exactly...English doesnt have honorifics


Ms.Reed

        I think the issue here is that you wouldn't speak half informal, half formal. So, if you say "안녕", then you wouldn't use formal "합니다" in second part.


kindlykima00

        Why is 안 녕 not accepted? Its just formalites


Wani826622

        The welcome indicate it is formal situation


Skylar_6

        Yes :D I am actually a Korean :D ( I don't know why I am doing this Korean Duolingo.....XD) But, 안녕 is for like friends or very close people to you(at the same or at the simillar height of formality like you) and 안녕하세요 is for people that have the high-formality that is older, new people you meet, or to be polite :3

        I hope this helped!!


Skylar991493

        How is "안녕! 환영해요." incorrect? It is the exact same thing, just different formality? This app is so annoying sometimes


slycordinator

        안녕 is more like "hi" than "hello".

        As well, with the formality levels and such, if you greet regular people with 안녕, it'll come off as very rude.


Skylar_6

        안녕 is 'hi' and 환영해요 is 'welcome' so they have different formality height and also, it would be kind of awkward to be saying 'Hi(low formality), welcome(high formality)' instead of 'Hi welcome to _'

        Hoped it helped!!!


ananya_taekookie

        which 'welcome' is it supposed to mean? The 'welcome to my house' or 'thank you! Welcome.' ??


slycordinator

        It's the former.

        Welcome to our home. = 우리 집에 오신 것을 환영해요/환영합니다.


IncoomSam

        Oh I see. Thanks


jolindalea

        I guess you can't use informal here...


Dolcechik852

        I wish they would indicate of we are supposed to be using informal or formal


yoongislil

        안녕 is not considered or accepted as 'hello'. it's informal and would come off as something very rude. 안녕 is different from 안녕하세요 > because this one is formal or the polite form.


Jinny272306

        In what context is welcome used here? Does it mean a response to thank you or is it a form of greeting?


slycordinator

        It's a form of greeting.

        "Welcome to our home." = "우리 집에 오신 것을 환영합니다."


EdwardBrai

        How did that pronounce annyeong- instead of annyeng- ? Theres no "eo" am i right ?..


slycordinator

        안녱? There's no such word, so it's unlikely that you'll ever say it.

        But it would be like "ahn" + "n+yeng".


anamallory

        Annyeohaseyo! Hanyeonghabnida


the_crafty_man86

        What about "환영입니다" (hwan-yeong-ibnida)/[welcome]?


Skylar_6

        Actually there's no such word as 환영입니다. 환영입니다 means...

        First, 환영 could be a name or means 'Phantom'

        Second, the phrase's meaning could be

        'It's a phantom' or 'I am Phantom.' or 'I am 환영'.. so it has a lot of meanings but that phrase would be kind of awkward to say.

        So I think the word you are finding for is 'd환영합니다' whic is a high-mid formality word that means 'Welcome'

        ex) Welcome/to/my/school. In the order, 환영합니다/-에/나의/학교 For meaning, 나(저)의 학교에 환영합니다

        -나*:' me / I' in low formality -저: ' me / I 'in high formality


Zisagi

        Im just point blank confused


Sandy337573

        Could you choose any of them and it would still be correct? It looks like thwy are the same, besides formality


Jess6552

        in Korean the exercises are always misspelled


Vin636543

        Isn't Welcome 어서오세요?


slycordinator

        They both mean welcome, but not in the same way.

        어서 means like "quickly", "promptly". 오세요 is the formal imperative form of "오다"; telling a person to come. So, 어서오세요 means "welcome" as in "come on in".

        환영하다 means literally to welcome. "welcome to (place)" would use 환영하다.


NabanitaSa4

        I find the male and female pronunciation for 'welcome' to different. Is it supposed to be different for the two different genders or should i visit an ENT?


ShafiyaIrf

        No its not different to gender . But its can formal and informal speech so its can be different


borahahaha

        is there no informal form of welcome?


slycordinator

        환영해 would be an informal form of the verb used in the example, but it doesn't make sense, since 환영 is used for welcoming someone to a place, which is kind of formal in nature.

        But "어서 오세요" means welcome as in saying "come on in" (like if you're a business owner or someone). And informally, you might say "어서 와".


        [deactivated user]

          Hi! Is 환영합니다 the direct translation of "You're welcome." in response to thank you?


slycordinator

          No.

          환영합니다 is what you would say to formally welcome someone to a place.

          "Welcome to my home." could be "저희 집에 오신 것을 환영합니다."


soobee620

          I said 안녕하세요 환영합니다?, and it said I had a typo with 환영합니다?. There is no typo that I can see. ??


slycordinator

          Assuming you wrote it exactly as that, my guess is that they treated the lack of punctuation as typos.


Lauri_613

          Okay so i switched my keyboard to have both english and korean and im able to type in the korean translation and i know a different way of saying "welcome" and its 어서오세요 but i dont know which one is more formal and which situations to use them in. Thats what im mostly having trouble with - which phrases to say in certain situations. Please help with accurate information! Im trying to meet my husband!


slycordinator

          환영합니다 and 어서오세요 both can be translated as "welcome", but they're totally different.

          환영하다 means "to welcome". It's used to literally welcome a person to a place. "Welcome to our home." -> "우리 집에 환영합니다."

          ~세요 is the same level of respect as 합니다, but is the imperative command form.

          어서 literally means "quickly" or "promptly". 오세요 is from 오다 (to come). Literally, 어서오세요 means "come quickly". When you're entering a shop, the worker will say it to you. It's "welcome" or "come on in".


yena572

          Why the welcome is hwangnyong not ososeyo


slycordinator

          Because they're different words with different meanings and usages.

          환영하다 (환영합니다) means to welcome someone to a place. Like, if you were to say "Welcome to my home.", you would use it.

          어서 오세요 is like saying to someone "Come on in".


yena572

          I never heard korean peole said 환영함니다

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.