1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Hello! Welcome."

"Hello! Welcome."

Translation:안녕하세요! 환영합니다.

October 20, 2017

38 Comments


emsox

Objection... How is 안녕하십니까 not a correct translation for "hello"? The difference is only in the formality level.


hSus18

Ikr? I mean, the english language doesn't have formalities so you can translate "hello" in formal or 반말.


slycordinator

If that was marked as incorrect, then you should report it.


Lil-yoongx

finally, something i remembered from watching run bts


Quinn-ke-ween

I learned some of it in Dope as well


Amayra121861

Yeah baby, Run BTS is the best show ever :D


YutubPlzSu

안녕!환영합니다 not accepted


slycordinator

Because 안녕 is "hi", not "hello".


myV4I

Normally 안녕 is accepted for both but not here tho I don't quite understand why


slycordinator

I would say that 안녕 shouldn't be accepted as "hello". It's a form that is very informal and could come off as rude, which wouldn't happen with something equivalent to "hello".


Jess76231

but they need to explain that then, because many other cultures do not consider it rude to say hi instead of hello because they mean the same thing.


slycordinator

It may be explained in the "Tips" section that only shows up on the website.

I don't know why they make that part inaccessible from the app


Roksana96479

Exactly...English doesnt have honorifics


Ms.Reed

I think the issue here is that you wouldn't speak half informal, half formal. So, if you say "안녕", then you wouldn't use formal "합니다" in second part.


Kaima705606

Why is 안 녕 not accepted? Its just formalites


Wani826622

The welcome indicate it is formal situation


pixipui

The two characters need to be together in order to be a full word,

and then yup formalities, duolingo is teaching us standard formal for what I've seen,

Without the 입니다 , 하세요

Thats informal speek you'd use with friends, but it'd be rude if you spoke to a random person that way x


Skylar991493

How is "안녕! 환영해요." incorrect? It is the exact same thing, just different formality? This app is so annoying sometimes


slycordinator

안녕 is more like "hi" than "hello".

As well, with the formality levels and such, if you greet regular people with 안녕, it'll come off as very rude.


jolindalea

I guess you can't use informal here...


Dolcechik852

I wish they would indicate of we are supposed to be using informal or formal


ananya_taekookie

which 'welcome' is it supposed to mean? The 'welcome to my house' or 'thank you! Welcome.' ??


slycordinator

It's the former.

Welcome to our home. = 우리 집에 오신 것을 환영해요/환영합니다.


yoongislil

안녕 is not considered or accepted as 'hello'. it's informal and would come off as something very rude. 안녕 is different from 안녕하세요 > because this one is formal or the polite form.


Jinny272306

In what context is welcome used here? Does it mean a response to thank you or is it a form of greeting?


slycordinator

It's a form of greeting.

"Welcome to our home." = "우리 집에 오신 것을 환영합니다."


jesussuare763079

in Korean the exercises are always misspelled


Zisagi

Im just point blank confused


MauricioCa194282

How is 안녕!환열해요. Is correct. Because its the same only differrnt formality.


slycordinator

1) 안녕 doesn't really mean "hello". It's more like "hi".

2) Your first sentence is completely informal/impolite like you use with a kid and then you follow it up with something polite and a bit formal.

3) Also, "환열" is a typo.


anamallory

Annyeohaseyo! Hanyeonghabnida


Sandy337573

Could you choose any of them and it would still be correct? It looks like thwy are the same, besides formality


Vin636543

Isn't Welcome 어서오세요?


slycordinator

They both mean welcome, but not in the same way.

어서 means like "quickly", "promptly". 오세요 is the formal imperative form of "오다"; telling a person to come. So, 어서오세요 means "welcome" as in "come on in".

환영하다 means literally to welcome. "welcome to (place)" would use 환영하다.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.