1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "부엉이가 식탁을 차렸어."

"부엉이가 식탁을 차렸어."

Translation:The owl set the table.

October 20, 2017

18 Comments


LelLWH

My bad! It's past tense!


LemonyLite

Lol I made the same mistake!


Jean-YvesB19

I didn't notice. I was about to say my answer was right. Luckily I checked the comments first. Thanks


LeahRud

Thank you, I learned too


vinaysaini

My bad! Too!


Nadiyah501201

Owls settings tables. Horses taking out trash. Which anime is this?


fabiola.machuca

It's BoJack Horseman.


[deactivated user]

    Then the owl puts the human on a chair, ties him on it, suffocates him by pushing the table to him and says "Beg your life in Korean" And the human makes suffocating Korean noises and eventually dies.


YW7k14

    They'll make documentaries of that owl


LilyDrimm

    Thank you for this


Megan968935

    What's the difference between a and the?


DaMagicalUnicorn

    Well in English the word "the" puts more emphasis on an object, whereas the word "a" is talking about a singluar object without any emphasis. For example, "I have a guitar" is different from "I have the guitar". This is a common trope in many European languages, however, Korean as well as many other languages don't follow this rule. And so in Korean there isn't a word for articles like "a" and "the", so it doesn't matter on what article you use when translating.


AparnaNair_brown

    Plot twist: duo is that owl.


piyyah

    "The owl has set the table"?


KungKras

    What does "set" mean in this sentence? Is it when you place all the cutlery and plates on it?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.