"It takes ten days."

Translation:十日かかります。

October 20, 2017

14 Comments


Karisomeotome

10日=とうか

October 20, 2017

testmoogle

* とおか ^^

October 20, 2017

googols

You are right but I think とうか & とーか are spoken language.

October 24, 2017

testmoogle

とおか and とうか would both be pronounced the same. They're both pronouced とーか, as far as I understand. I'm not sure I've understood your point about spoken language.

  • 八 = や
  • 十 = とお

八日 is spelt よか and not よおか because it comes from the modern kana spelling change of や → よ. (~a + u = ~ō)

十日 is spelt とか and not とうか because it instead comes from the modern kana spelling change of と → と. (~o + wo = ~ō)

October 24, 2017

hollt693

I knew an Indian gal named Juhi. But that's not the right pronunciation for 十日 (とうか).

November 19, 2017

hollt693

*とおか

November 19, 2017

Seattle_Scott

Shouldn't this sentence say 10日間かかります (とうかかんかかります)? which delineates a period of time. It's like a Japanese counter, and seems that a native Japanese speaker would be more likely to say 十日間

July 5, 2018

Ariana897570

It's like learning all new numbers....

July 23, 2018

boo913

とおかかかります was not accepted. I think that's the first time i've seen the kana not being accepted. how odd. Luckily it doesn't erroneously accept じゅうひ, so i guess it's about telling us it's time we HAVE to start using kanji, which is fair.

November 20, 2017

testmoogle

I don't think even a single one of these "it [takes|took] __ days" sentences accept kana for the number. I've been reporting all of them since before this course even entered beta back in May!

Numbers are pretty much the only risky thing to type in kana in this course. ^^;

November 21, 2017

Soy_Jaguar

I would honestly say anything away from the つ counters (匹、人、etc) in kana is risky 笑笑笑

January 26, 2019

Estel785882

Why don't we need a は (or other particle) after 十日 ?

December 25, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I don't have a clear answer, i do know a lot of natives tend to drop "easily understood" particles like, 「あの子、早いです。」 or sometimes even 「その雲、怖いだね」. This us almost as colloquial as using じゃけん though, so only omit particles when it feels "safe", and never in formal settings without practice

January 26, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

This can be done with が、を、and /sometimes/ へ or に. The order i listed these is the order of safety in omitting them

January 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.