"Your horse eats salt."

Translation:Το άλογό σου τρώει αλάτι.

October 20, 2017

6 Comments


WhoMustNot1

Why does άλογό have two accents?

April 8, 2019

liam71857

While I hope someone can clarify this too, I've noticed it has got the double accent whenever the horse is his /hers/ theirs/ yours. So I'm guessing it's a rule to do with the flow of a sentence. Perhaps it says more in the tip section.

It has been a while since I've seen this, which lesson does it belong to?

April 9, 2019

Chuck502519

"So I'm guessing it's a rule to do with the flow of a sentence."

Something like that. I think it has to do with the pattern of stressed and unstressed syllables. It was mentioned in passing in my Koine Greek class a number of years ago, but not really explained. (We mostly ignored accents, except where necessary to distinguish between words like ο and ό.) And since the Duolingo mobile app never explains anything, I haven't a clue what the actual rule is.

June 18, 2019

mascha53

I think "το άλογό σου" with the accent before σου is correct.

October 20, 2017

jaye16

Yes, it is and this will be corrected in the new tree.

October 20, 2017

Bilos14

I believe these exchanges, though odd, allow us to apply grammatical choices to help us learn.

June 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.