"Meine Kleider"

Translation:My dresses

October 20, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ich-bin-keinMann

My clothes would be "meine Kleidung." I'm not sure if there is a singular for clothes but my dress is "mein Kleid" (nt.) and my dresses is "meine Kleider" (pl.) which does look rather similar to clothes.


MartinB688

What about "my clothes are in the washing machine"? Wouldn't that be "meine Kleider sind in der Waschmaschine"? Doesn't 'meine Kleidung' mean 'the garments I'm wearing', whereas 'Kleider' refers more to individual items of clothing?


Big_Bad_Bear

I chose, 'my clothing' on the first attempt and was scored as 'incorrect.' However, truly, 'my clothing' is more accurate than 'my clothes.'


David322808

Same. I reported it.


GUTEN_TAG

Gowns? Kleider has only been used to describe 'clothing' up til now. Suddenly it's gowns


Deepak.Sahu

Kleid Vs Kleider Vs Kleidung How are they different? Please help.


DanMiclea

So it's Mein Kleid for singular, Meine Kleider for plural. Don't know where you guys choose "clothing" or "clothes". Right now when I am doing this options are "my dresses pockets skirt horse child"


re-he-heally

They're talking about either the web version with manual input or older version of the exercise


JessYoMama

I read it as "My children"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.