1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Kleider"

"Meine Kleider"

Translation:My dresses

October 20, 2017

14 Comments


Ich-bin-keinMann

My clothes would be "meine Kleidung." I'm not sure if there is a singular for clothes but my dress is "mein Kleid" (nt.) and my dresses is "meine Kleider" (pl.) which does look rather similar to clothes.


Martin79687

What about "my clothes are in the washing machine"? Wouldn't that be "meine Kleider sind in der Waschmaschine"? Doesn't 'meine Kleidung' mean 'the garments I'm wearing', whereas 'Kleider' refers more to individual items of clothing?


Big_Bad_Bear

I chose, 'my clothing' on the first attempt and was scored as 'incorrect.' However, truly, 'my clothing' is more accurate than 'my clothes.'


David322808

Same. I reported it.


GUTEN_TAG

Gowns? Kleider has only been used to describe 'clothing' up til now. Suddenly it's gowns


Deepak.Sahu

Kleid Vs Kleider Vs Kleidung How are they different? Please help.


MohamedEl-Debies

Kleider Gender is not NEUTER !


Mobjack

If the singular 'das Kleid' is neuter, it would stand to reason that the plural 'Kleider' is also neuter. But I know that many language facts don't stand to reason, so I could be very wrong. Does the fact that it's plural make a difference?


Sumclut

Plural makes it dein-e


DanMiclea

So it's Mein Kleid for singular, Meine Kleider for plural. Don't know where you guys choose "clothing" or "clothes". Right now when I am doing this options are "my dresses pockets skirt horse child"


re-he-heally

They're talking about either the web version with manual input or older version of the exercise


danopia

I'm on the android app and got a text input box just now for this


JessYoMama

I read it as "My children"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.