"Meine Kleider"

Translation:My dresses

October 20, 2017

11 Comments


Philioaz

I chose, 'my clothing' on the first attempt and was scored as 'incorrect.' However, truly, 'my clothing' is more accurate than 'my clothes.'

January 29, 2018

David322808

Same. I reported it.

June 30, 2018

Ich-bin-keinMann

My clothes would be "meine Kleidung." I'm not sure if there is a singular for clothes but my dress is "mein Kleid" (nt.) and my dresses is "meine Kleider" (pl.) which does look rather similar to clothes.

March 16, 2018

GUTEN_TAG

Gowns? Kleider has only been used to describe 'clothing' up til now. Suddenly it's gowns

February 21, 2018

Deepak.Sahu

Kleid Vs Kleider Vs Kleidung How are they different? Please help.

July 17, 2018

MohamedEl-Debies

Kleider Gender is not NEUTER !

July 29, 2018

Mobjack

If the singular 'das Kleid' is neuter, it would stand to reason that the plural 'Kleider' is also neuter. But I know that many language facts don't stand to reason, so I could be very wrong. Does the fact that it's plural make a difference?

December 7, 2018

DanMiclea

So it's Mein Kleid for singular, Meine Kleider for plural. Don't know where you guys choose "clothing" or "clothes". Right now when I am doing this options are "my dresses pockets skirt horse child"

March 8, 2019

JessYoMama

I read it as "My children"

March 20, 2019

DarciePrince

Same!

April 10, 2019

ProjjalPra

I didn't get it at all! Sorry

October 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.