"Ikganooitnaardedokterintegenstellingtotmijnzus."

Translation:I never go to the doctor, unlike my sister.

1 year ago

9 Comments


RonanSill
RonanSill

why was my answer refused? I started with" I never go to the doctor's, unlike my sister."

1 year ago

JoWillison

I agree, "the doctor's" sounds entirely natural to me and I've recommended it should be accepted.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because the contraction 's indicates possession, and in correct English it would have to be followed by a noun, e.g. I never go to the doctor's office. In spoken English, that's often left out.

1 year ago

Tracey843948

I put that too, and it was accepted, so Duo obviously listened to Jo's report. :-)

3 months ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

"contrarily to" my sister is refused, should i warn next time? thx

10 months ago

PeterHaas

"in contrary to" is not good English. It should be "contrary to" or better "in contrast to"

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
9 months ago

david_hinder

Why can it not be "I am never going to the doctor, unlike my sister."?

4 months ago

NickFrancis333

Verb tense.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.