Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ga nooit naar de dokter in tegenstelling tot mijn zus."

Translation:I never go to the doctor, unlike my sister.

11 months ago

9 Comments


RonanSill
RonanSill

why was my answer refused? I started with" I never go to the doctor's, unlike my sister."

11 months ago

JoWillison

I agree, "the doctor's" sounds entirely natural to me and I've recommended it should be accepted.

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because the contraction 's indicates possession, and in correct English it would have to be followed by a noun, e.g. I never go to the doctor's office. In spoken English, that's often left out.

11 months ago

Tracey843948

I put that too, and it was accepted, so Duo obviously listened to Jo's report. :-)

1 month ago

vivien253935
vivien253935

"contrarily to" my sister is refused, should i warn next time? thx

8 months ago

PeterHaas

"in contrary to" is not good English. It should be "contrary to" or better "in contrast to"

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
7 months ago

david_hinder

Why can it not be "I am never going to the doctor, unlike my sister."?

2 months ago

Nick861298

Verb tense.

1 month ago