1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "다른 집"

"다른 "

Translation:Another house

October 20, 2017

25 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Different house is still not accepted. I flagged probably a week ago and flagged again today while reviewing


CoolStuffYT

Yes. I am a native speaker and the context fits better with "different house."


Ash-Fred
Mod

There is no context, so both translations are equally good.


Spaqin

no need to spam the flags, i sometimes get emails "thanks for the suggestion" like two years later


dpatkat

Noted: 2019 /08/ 22:

In the mobile app, there are no dates for post.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Different house" is currently accepted.


dpatkat

Another house = 다른 집

A different house = 다른 집

다른 = is admective (descriptive) made from the stem of the Korean verb meaning to differ or to vary: 다르다.

다르 + ㄴ Combines to make 다른.


dpatkat

adjective, my typo


mcyberey

Different house should probably be acceptable.


Superfabo

A lot of bug.... All koreans let's fix it...


Chelsie1215

Wait is 다른 pronounced darun or dalun?


LiKenun

Neither. Spanish ‹r› I suppose.


Lloyd76445

No its a Japanese r (られりろる) A cross between l and r Sometimes it sounds more like one or the other depending on the context or the person's accent, but usually in Korean <ㄹ> sounds more like when its the initial (beginning of a syalble) and more like as the final For instance, 말 sounds more like (mal) than (mar), while 랑 sounds more like (rang) than (lang)


Calyope3

Not really... it actually sounds a lot more like an L. It sounds silly but in a song it really shocked me about how the group said "saLang" and really pronounced the L like that. To me, if you REALLY want to know how to say and hear the sound, saying the letter R requires you to breathe out air in a shape, and L requires your tongue at the roof of your mouth, so to make it a cross between r AND l, the tongue would curl while exhaling that R sound so it combines. Kind of sounds slightly like a light D sound (although sometimes it is an N for a reason i dont know)


Lloyd76445

Sorry i meant Initial usually = r Final usually = l 말 = mal (or mar) 랑 = rang (or lang)


Ash-Fred
Mod

Here I would like to confirm that LiKenun is correct. ㄹ between vowels is an alveolar flap.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_and_alveolar_flaps


Calyope3

Yep, its just that I would like to say that you should never use Wikipedia although the evidence you provided was correct, just make sure not to because if i were to study on that, SOMETHING would be wrong. Also about the spanish i cant really pronounce being honest, i can't roll my "r"s but i get the point. Although a question i have is that sometimes i hear a solid L, which appears odd... is this just casual talking, like not a big mistake?


Ash-Fred
Mod

So you got a more reliable source of knowledge than Wikipedia where nothing would be wrong? Spanish r conventionally refers to a flap, not a trill (rolling r). A double r (rr) is the trill. The tip of your tongue makes one very brief contact. If you heard a solid L then the ㄹ is not the beginning of a word or between two vowels, such as 달리기, 발, and 멸치.


Calyope3

I guess I never really saw it that way. Thank you for specifying! :) As for the website, I am not contradicting, but just for future reference you shouldn't rely on it too much. Again, thank you for explaining, I think a lot of people will find that helpful. A note to people though : Korean does not use it hardly like English. It kind of flows, so don't overpronounce something, unless you want to emphasize it. Otherwise it can come out disrespectful, as I have learned. The only thing to say "hard" is then end of something like 을, or 요.


Calyope3

(Etc. ) There are other things that end hard


dpatkat

I learned to trill my r's by lightly setting the top front of my tongue to midday at roof of mouth.

It's same spot for "d" or "the".

But, for the rolled r, let the tongue vibrate loosely as you try to say it. Like a machine gun.. drdrdrdfdr

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.