1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il ne reste plus de billets."

"Il ne reste plus de billets."

Translation:There are no more tickets left.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


LinTsha

Il ne reste plus de cœurs. -_-|||


Nacho.Danders

Ah, je me souviens les coeurs...


mjlopeze

why not "il n'y a reste plus de billets". ???


mcquijes

I think that " Il n'y a plus de billets" would sound better


Melarish

That would mean "There are remain no more tickets" or "There are are no more tickets remaining". 'reste' = 'remain' or 'are remaining' so you have a double verb there ;)


KarinRadem

Sound quality is poor.


Seyitay

Agreed. The "ne" gets swallowed up for some reason. Reported.


Bredouille

What about "He doesn't have any more tickets left?"


sashee

"Il" does not refer to a "him" here. The active verb is "rester", which is "to remain". "Il" should be treated as part of an expression, as it represents a situation, similarly to "il fait froid", or "il est dificile de parler"..

"He doesn't have any more tickets" would translate to simply "il n'a plus de billets".

The essential meaning is that someone has run out of tickets to hand out. But from the French sentence on hand, it cannot be inferred whether that person is a male, a female, or the box office.


David_Bundy

Is there a simple rule for when "il" means "he" and when it does not?


ChristaSantos

What about, 'He doesn't keep notes anymore'? As in he doesn't keep notes/money in his room in fear of a robbery.


HapaBearii

Thanks, just the explanation I was looking for! If I worked through it a little longer, I might have gotten the right answer, but "il" was really throwing me.


dgllewis2

the audio is not understandable


jjmandeville

Impossible to distinguish what the audio says here on my notebook


greatlanguages

Why not: "No more tickets are left" ??? Doesn't remain=are left??


greatlanguages

Sadly, 6 days later just made the same "mistake" AGAIN because I really feel that this should be accepted. Would someone please explain why not...


yanney

I did the same thing. Think it's just because there really are many ways to say this, and duolingo didn't account for all of them.


KredEnder

Wouldn't 'are left' be passive...I think it's considered the passive voice in English


XZMd

Even shorter- no tickets left


htimsmk

Sound quality is below poor. "Reste" starts with the "P" sound? Come on... Billets with D? I challenge any native French speaker to understand this audio cold. No way.


bluebec

My answer was "there are no tickets remaining", I don't understand why specifically I have to include "more" for this to be correct.


oulenz

Yeah, same for me with no bills remain


dapetras

'no more tickets remain' is incorrect.


Babybel56

Fairly certain the translation should use "there aren't" since were talking about multiple tickets.


jimwb

Why is "He is left with no more tickets" incorrect?


StNaive

"Il" in this case isn't a person. It's the same "il" from "il y a," "il faut," "il neige," etc. So "Il ne reste plus," to my understanding, just means "There are no more," without talking about any individual. I'm not quite sure how the sentence you mentioned would be translated, though.


emily.youngblom

Should the noun following "il ne reste plus de" always be plural? Thanks for your help.


Bredouille

I would say yes, just considering the meaning. If you say there's nothing left of something then you'll always be referring to a quantity in the plural, so you'd say "il ne reste plus de chaussures" (there are no more shoes left) "il ne reste plus de bananes" (there are no more bananas left) and so on ...


emily.youngblom

Great, thank you so much for your help!


nzchicago

If the thing is countable, like tickets, then it should be plural. But if it is not countable (ie water), I would think it would be singular. Il ne reste plus de l'eau.


devincconroy

What about "He is left with no tickets"?


yfewy

I think it really diffcult to distinguish when "il" means "he" , "it", or "there"


Bagricula

Is there a way to distinguish "de billet" from "de billets" in this sentence by audio or is it purely contextual?


Meg_in_Canada

Contextual. Plural nouns are used after "plus de." Pronunciation remains the same.


Lopakadeb

Why not 'des billets'? I'm confused.


Meg_in_Canada

With quantities, we use "de." Plus de billets, asset de billets, beaucoup de billets.


trung.n.thu

Because in negative sentences, de is used


trung.n.thu

Billets sounds like bière to me. Shouls the "t" be pronounced here?


trung.n.thu

Could anyone please explain why we don't need "pas" here?


nzchicago

"plus" is one of the negative constructions that can go with "ne." Just as you have "ne...pas" you can have "ne...plus" "ne...jamais" "ne....que" etc. With the latter examples, you don't have a "pas."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.