"Il ne reste plus de billets."

Translation:There are no more tickets left.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


LinTsha

Il ne reste plus de cœurs. -_-|||

April 15, 2014

Nacho.Danders

Ah, je me souviens les coeurs...

December 9, 2014

mjlopeze

why not "il n'y a reste plus de billets". ???

September 30, 2013

mcqui

I think that " Il n'y a plus de billets" would sound better

January 4, 2014

Melarish

That would mean "There are remain no more tickets" or "There are are no more tickets remaining". 'reste' = 'remain' or 'are remaining' so you have a double verb there ;)

May 1, 2014

KarinRadem

Sound quality is poor.

February 13, 2014

Seyitay

Agreed. The "ne" gets swallowed up for some reason. Reported.

July 29, 2014

Bredouille

What about "He doesn't have any more tickets left?"

April 6, 2013

sashee

"Il" does not refer to a "him" here. The active verb is "rester", which is "to remain". "Il" should be treated as part of an expression, as it represents a situation, similarly to "il fait froid", or "il est dificile de parler"..

"He doesn't have any more tickets" would translate to simply "il n'a plus de billets".

The essential meaning is that someone has run out of tickets to hand out. But from the French sentence on hand, it cannot be inferred whether that person is a male, a female, or the box office.

September 18, 2013

David_Bundy

Is there a simple rule for when "il" means "he" and when it does not?

May 27, 2014

ChristaSantos

What about, 'He doesn't keep notes anymore'? As in he doesn't keep notes/money in his room in fear of a robbery.

July 7, 2014

BearBliss

Thanks, just the explanation I was looking for! If I worked through it a little longer, I might have gotten the right answer, but "il" was really throwing me.

February 11, 2015

dgllewis2

the audio is not understandable

September 3, 2014

jjmandeville

Impossible to distinguish what the audio says here on my notebook

March 11, 2014

greatlanguages

Why not: "No more tickets are left" ??? Doesn't remain=are left??

March 29, 2014

greatlanguages

Sadly, 6 days later just made the same "mistake" AGAIN because I really feel that this should be accepted. Would someone please explain why not...

April 4, 2014

yanney

I did the same thing. Think it's just because there really are many ways to say this, and duolingo didn't account for all of them.

April 26, 2014

KredEnder

Wouldn't 'are left' be passive...I think it's considered the passive voice in English

December 16, 2014

XZMd

Even shorter- no tickets left

June 22, 2014

htimsmk

Sound quality is below poor. "Reste" starts with the "P" sound? Come on... Billets with D? I challenge any native French speaker to understand this audio cold. No way.

November 21, 2014

bluebec

My answer was "there are no tickets remaining", I don't understand why specifically I have to include "more" for this to be correct.

January 3, 2015

oulenz

Yeah, same for me with no bills remain

February 21, 2015

dapetras

'no more tickets remain' is incorrect.

March 14, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Shouldn't be.

August 10, 2013

Babybel56

Fairly certain the translation should use "there aren't" since were talking about multiple tickets.

October 28, 2014

jimwb

Why is "He is left with no more tickets" incorrect?

May 9, 2013

StNaive

"Il" in this case isn't a person. It's the same "il" from "il y a," "il faut," "il neige," etc. So "Il ne reste plus," to my understanding, just means "There are no more," without talking about any individual. I'm not quite sure how the sentence you mentioned would be translated, though.

August 6, 2014

emily.youngblom

Should the noun following "il ne reste plus de" always be plural? Thanks for your help.

July 24, 2013

Bredouille

I would say yes, just considering the meaning. If you say there's nothing left of something then you'll always be referring to a quantity in the plural, so you'd say "il ne reste plus de chaussures" (there are no more shoes left) "il ne reste plus de bananes" (there are no more bananas left) and so on ...

July 24, 2013

emily.youngblom

Great, thank you so much for your help!

July 24, 2013

nzchicago

If the thing is countable, like tickets, then it should be plural. But if it is not countable (ie water), I would think it would be singular. Il ne reste plus de l'eau.

December 21, 2014

devincconroy

What about "He is left with no tickets"?

September 28, 2013

yfewy

I think it really diffcult to distinguish when "il" means "he" , "it", or "there"

October 16, 2013

Bagricula

Is there a way to distinguish "de billet" from "de billets" in this sentence by audio or is it purely contextual?

February 3, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

Contextual. Plural nouns are used after "plus de." Pronunciation remains the same.

February 23, 2014

Lopakadeb

Why not 'des billets'? I'm confused.

February 23, 2014

Meg_in_Canada

With quantities, we use "de." Plus de billets, asset de billets, beaucoup de billets.

February 23, 2014

trung.n.thu

Because in negative sentences, de is used

November 27, 2014

trung.n.thu

Billets sounds like bière to me. Shouls the "t" be pronounced here?

November 16, 2014

trung.n.thu

Could anyone please explain why we don't need "pas" here?

November 27, 2014

nzchicago

"plus" is one of the negative constructions that can go with "ne." Just as you have "ne...pas" you can have "ne...plus" "ne...jamais" "ne....que" etc. With the latter examples, you don't have a "pas."

December 21, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.