1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não come nem frango nem …

"Ela não come nem frango nem peixe."

Translation:She eats neither chicken nor fish.

March 14, 2013

35 Comments


mk0

Why is "She doesn't eat neither chicken nor fish" wrong as a translation?


Paulenrique

that is a literal translation to English, but "neither..nor..." is used in affirmative sentences..


PinkyBrazil

Then why not "She doesn't eat either chicken or fish?"


emeyr

It's correct. (standard English grammar)


CoyoteV

Did you report it? I just did.

Your sentence is perfectly perfect and common English grammar as emery noted.

If you deny the verb, then it’s perfectly acceptable to use "either ... or" for emphasis.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/60840/neither-and-either-usage-in-negative-sentence

So, it's Duo being short-sighted or stubborn for not having accepted it after a year...


Alphaf

As Respostas aceitas são:

1ª • She does not eat chicken nor fish => Ela não come frango nem peixe

2ª • She eats neither chicken nor fish => Ela come nem frango nem peixe

A primeira frase faz mais sentido em português e acho que em inglês também.


nat3.th3.gr3at

Ambos é bons mas triplo negativo é estranho em inglês


CoyoteV

Triple negative: Don't ... neither ... nor ...
is seldom because it's wrong English grammar.

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/60840/neither-and-either-usage-in-negative-sentence

Either one denies the verb OR the conjunctions, but not both.
Eat neither ... nor ...
Don’t eat either ... or ...


Hoprint

'she does not eat either chicken or fish' is a normal expression in England


jvitti624

I agree that this translation should be accepted (though based on the other responses, I gather that Duo is trying to reinforce the "nem...nem" structure, and wants us to translate more literally in this case).


Mukanya40

I guess Duo is trying to make us use 'neither . . . . nor' but this is being excessiveley literal it is transliteration, not admitting other correct (and more common) forms in English. 'She eats neither . . nor . . ' doesn't sound to me like the way American speak, but maybe one will correct me?


Jackie-da-China

she doesn't eat chicken and fish?? or??


Paulenrique

The equivalent for nem...nem in english is neither...nor, used in affirmative sentences.


pmm123

According to Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar (John Whitlam, Routledge, 2011), "either...or" can also be used for "nem.....nem". Here's an example that's included in the book (page 106):

"Não tenho aula nem hoje nem amanhã." I don't have class either today or tomorrow.

The reason seems clear: "I have class neither today nor tomorrow" is not what most native speakers would say. It's not wrong, it just sounds needlessly formal and a bit archaic.

The same is true of a sentence like "I have neither my checkbook nor my credit card". It's correct, it's just not what we would usually say.

So based on this, I suggest that "She does not eat either chicken or fish" should be accepted.


PinkyBrazil

However, it's not an affirmative sentence.


Mukanya40

'or' would be correct there. 'Chicken and fish' seems to imply both together; says nothing about whether she might eat one or the other separately.


Dr.Sid

Wouldn't "She neither eats chicken nor fish" also be correct?


kcmurphy

Technically--if we're going to go into prescriptive grammar--no, because if "eats" is placed after "neither," it would also have to be placed after "nor": "She neither eats chicken nor eats fish." Realistically, there would be no misunderstandings if you didn't do that.


raphalito

Could this be a correct way to write/speak : 1) "Ela nao come frango nem peixe" or is it always 2) "Ela nao come nem frango nem peixe"?


peterjoel58

In another example, you said that nao and nem cannot be used in the same sentence, but here you are saying that they are both acceptable. I am not trying to pull you up, I just want to know which is correct.


Cheweeman

It can't because, as a negative sentence, it have to be "nor" I think.


VargasDigi

What is the reason for the radical change between the phrase, for example, "The girl does not drink neither juice nor milk" and that phrase that I repeated, practically the verbiage "She does not eat neither chicken nor fish" and was not accepted ? Can they position me? Is it just a different way of forming the phrase? I think my answer should be accepted or at least have a reasonable explanation for it not to be.


emeyr

"Neither...nor" is only used with affirmative verbs, not negative ones. Acceptable answers:

• The girl drinks neither juice nor milk.
• The girl does not drink [either] juice or milk.


Crawz

"It can't because as a negative sentence it has to be "nor" I think."

I follow that and if so... this helps me to understand and explain why this sentence couldn't simply be offered like so:

"Ela não come frango ou peixe."


ceebren

What is the purpose of "nao" in this sentence? What would the sentence mean without it?


Paulenrique

This is the way it is commonly expressed in Portuguese. If you omit it, it'll be also right, but it is uncommon.


ceebren

Obrigado! My brain was having trouble with the negatives together.


IAmCrazyHope

Now I'm doubting myself and my English grammar knowledge! Can't either and neither be interchangable? (Like flammable and inflammable both means that whatever it is, it will catch on fire.) If either and neither are NOT interchangeable then how to know which one to use? Also, I started this sentence with " She doesnt want...", but that seems to be wrong too. Can anyone help me?


marvincorea

Good for her. Go vegan


Mukanya40

So what is wrong with: 'She doesn't eat either chicken or fish?'


Mukanya40

'She doesn't eat either chicken or fish' and I'm not going to pretend to be Pavlov's dog just to suit them.


roselyferr13

WHY IS THIS SO HARD.i am only 8 years old


PeggyJohns7

She doesn't eat either chicken or fish. What's the matter with that? Is this yet another case of a non-English speaker trying to tell an English speaker how an English speaker would speak?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.