"Ela não come nem frango nem peixe."

Translation:She eats neither chicken nor fish.

3/14/2013, 3:06:55 AM

18 Comments


mk0

Why is "She doesn't eat neither chicken nor fish" wrong as a translation?

10/6/2013, 9:02:08 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

that is a literal translation to English, but "neither..nor..." is used in affirmative sentences..

10/6/2013, 10:05:37 AM

mk0

Thank you

10/6/2013, 12:47:22 PM

s8ndie

Exactly!!!

7/11/2014, 9:45:17 PM

Alphaf

As Respostas aceitas são:

1ª • She does not eat chicken nor fish => Ela não come frango nem peixe

2ª • She eats neither chicken nor fish => Ela come nem frango nem peixe

A primeira frase faz mais sentido em português e acho que em inglês também.

5/18/2014, 1:17:57 AM

Hoprint

'she does not eat either chicken or fish' is a normal expression in England

11/4/2014, 5:30:19 PM

jvitti624

I agree that this translation should be accepted (though based on the other responses, I gather that Duo is trying to reinforce the "nem...nem" structure, and wants us to translate more literally in this case).

11/17/2018, 10:48:16 AM

Jackie-da-China

she doesn't eat chicken and fish?? or??

3/14/2013, 3:06:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

The equivalent for nem...nem in english is neither...nor, used in affirmative sentences.

3/14/2013, 9:52:38 AM

pmm123
Plus

According to Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar (John Whitlam, Routledge, 2011), "either...or" can also be used for "nem.....nem". Here's an example that's included in the book (page 106):

"Não tenho aula nem hoje nem amanhã." I don't have class either today or tomorrow.

The reason seems clear: "I have class neither today nor tomorrow" is not what most native speakers would say. It's not wrong, it just sounds needlessly formal and a bit archaic.

The same is true of a sentence like "I have neither my checkbook nor my credit card". It's correct, it's just not what we would usually say.

So based on this, I suggest that "She does not eat either chicken or fish" should be accepted.

8/23/2018, 1:44:54 PM

Dr.Sid

Wouldn't "She neither eats chicken nor fish" also be correct?

7/2/2013, 5:03:46 AM

kcmurphy

Technically--if we're going to go into prescriptive grammar--no, because if "eats" is placed after "neither," it would also have to be placed after "nor": "She neither eats chicken nor eats fish." Realistically, there would be no misunderstandings if you didn't do that.

8/27/2013, 4:06:41 PM

raphalito

Could this be a correct way to write/speak : 1) "Ela nao come frango nem peixe" or is it always 2) "Ela nao come nem frango nem peixe"?

10/23/2013, 3:19:49 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

both are corect!!

10/23/2013, 3:43:30 PM

peterjoel58

In another example, you said that nao and nem cannot be used in the same sentence, but here you are saying that they are both acceptable. I am not trying to pull you up, I just want to know which is correct.

6/23/2018, 4:04:27 PM

Cheweeman

It can't because, as a negative sentence, it have to be "nor" I think.

5/28/2014, 8:12:06 AM

VargasDigi

What is the reason for the radical change between the phrase, for example, "The girl does not drink neither juice nor milk" and that phrase that I repeated, practically the verbiage "She does not eat neither chicken nor fish" and was not accepted ? Can they position me? Is it just a different way of forming the phrase? I think my answer should be accepted or at least have a reasonable explanation for it not to be.

7/9/2018, 10:50:30 PM

Crawz

"It can't because as a negative sentence it has to be "nor" I think."

I follow that and if so... this helps me to understand and explain why this couldn't sentence couldn't simply be offered like so:

"Ela não come frango ou peixe."

1/24/2019, 8:16:46 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.