1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela não come nem frango nem …

"Ela não come nem frango nem peixe."

Translation:She eats neither chicken nor fish.

March 14, 2013

22 Comments


mk0

Why is "She doesn't eat neither chicken nor fish" wrong as a translation?


Paulenrique

that is a literal translation to English, but "neither..nor..." is used in affirmative sentences..


PinkyBrazil

Then why not "She doesn't eat either chicken or fish?"


emeyr

It's correct. (standard English grammar)


Alphaf

As Respostas aceitas são:

1ª • She does not eat chicken nor fish => Ela não come frango nem peixe

2ª • She eats neither chicken nor fish => Ela come nem frango nem peixe

A primeira frase faz mais sentido em português e acho que em inglês também.


nat3.th3.gr3at

Ambos é bons mas triplo negativo é estranho em inglês


Hoprint

'she does not eat either chicken or fish' is a normal expression in England


jvitti624

I agree that this translation should be accepted (though based on the other responses, I gather that Duo is trying to reinforce the "nem...nem" structure, and wants us to translate more literally in this case).


Jackie-da-China

she doesn't eat chicken and fish?? or??


Paulenrique

The equivalent for nem...nem in english is neither...nor, used in affirmative sentences.


pmm123

According to Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar (John Whitlam, Routledge, 2011), "either...or" can also be used for "nem.....nem". Here's an example that's included in the book (page 106):

"Não tenho aula nem hoje nem amanhã." I don't have class either today or tomorrow.

The reason seems clear: "I have class neither today nor tomorrow" is not what most native speakers would say. It's not wrong, it just sounds needlessly formal and a bit archaic.

The same is true of a sentence like "I have neither my checkbook nor my credit card". It's correct, it's just not what we would usually say.

So based on this, I suggest that "She does not eat either chicken or fish" should be accepted.


PinkyBrazil

However, it's not an affirmative sentence.


Dr.Sid

Wouldn't "She neither eats chicken nor fish" also be correct?


kcmurphy

Technically--if we're going to go into prescriptive grammar--no, because if "eats" is placed after "neither," it would also have to be placed after "nor": "She neither eats chicken nor eats fish." Realistically, there would be no misunderstandings if you didn't do that.


raphalito

Could this be a correct way to write/speak : 1) "Ela nao come frango nem peixe" or is it always 2) "Ela nao come nem frango nem peixe"?


Paulenrique

both are corect!!


peterjoel58

In another example, you said that nao and nem cannot be used in the same sentence, but here you are saying that they are both acceptable. I am not trying to pull you up, I just want to know which is correct.


Cheweeman

It can't because, as a negative sentence, it have to be "nor" I think.


VargasDigi

What is the reason for the radical change between the phrase, for example, "The girl does not drink neither juice nor milk" and that phrase that I repeated, practically the verbiage "She does not eat neither chicken nor fish" and was not accepted ? Can they position me? Is it just a different way of forming the phrase? I think my answer should be accepted or at least have a reasonable explanation for it not to be.


emeyr

"Neither...nor" is only used with affirmative verbs, not negative ones. Acceptable answers:

• The girl drinks neither juice nor milk.
• The girl does not drink [either] juice or milk.


Crawz

"It can't because as a negative sentence it has to be "nor" I think."

I follow that and if so... this helps me to understand and explain why this sentence couldn't simply be offered like so:

"Ela não come frango ou peixe."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.