1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Without her it is not a fami…

"Without her it is not a family."

Translation:Bez ní to není rodina.

October 20, 2017

8 Comments


Paul378887

Why is “to” necessary here. Doesn’t “není” mean “He/She/It isn’t”?


VladaFu

No, you cannot always translate it like that. 1. "Není" means "is not". 2. In many sentences you can leave out the personal pronoun. These are two separate facts.

Here you cannot leave out "to" because this is the very common sentence type "To je...", "To není...". You must have met it many times in this course.

Without "to" the meaning would be very different. "Bez ní není rodina." means "There is no family without her." I am trying to come up with a context where it would mean the sentence above, but all is really strange... like: (Tato skupina lidí) bez ní není není rodina. (This group of people) is not a family without her.


SamG972

why is to needed here?


VladaFu

It is the common "je to"/"to je" construction. Please read what I wrote above.


GinaHearn4

I thought that 'je to' was 'it is' and that 'to je' was 'that is'. So couldn't it be 'Bez ní není to rodina'?


VladaFu

No, both mean almost the same. But to must be in the second position (after bez ní). Check https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30304525 for both of these points.


Kris397724

Why can't you say "Bez ní není to rodina"?


VladaFu

to must be in the second position (after "bez ní")

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.