"Do not worry too much."

Translation:너무 걱정하지 마십시오.

October 20, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Antiggi

Why can't you use 많이 in this sentence?


Ash-Fred

"너무 많이" in place of "너무" is now accepted. However, it is redundant so I would not say it's a good translation.


hakeembailey

Hey can you explain why you would even put 많이 next to 너무?


the_crait

많이 = Many/Much 너무 = Too 너무 많이 = Too Much


Jake3.14

This exercise uses just 너무 to mean "too much".


MustafaEl-3

너무 is to a great extent, and fits the "too much" role of adverb. 많이 usually refers to something you can count, usually meaning many or "a lot of" in the role of adjective.


MustafaEl-3

많이 is an adjective for" a lot/many" while 너우 is an adverb that means "to a great extent" fitting the role of "too much" in this context.


RolandoGue458740

많이 means "a lot" but does not have the same meaning as 너무 which is "too much" or "excessive". So yes you could, if that is what you are saying. But in the case of ,"too much" 너무 is used


tiny391023

Why can't I just say 걱정하지마


stanchansol

because that'd be informal. and the skill is about formal conjugations. but that is correct as well!


_palak

We can also use 걱정 마세요 for Don't worry, right??


SevenTamGD

걱정하지 마 love~


tineeblusher

Can you say 너무 걱정하지 without adding 마십시오?


wintertriangles

No, the negative is "~지 마" plus whatever formal conjugation


Taylor-CZ

How are correct conjugations of this auxiliary verb 말다? Informal low: 말아 (or is it 마 ?) Informal high: 마세요 Formal low: 말아라 (or 마라 ?) Formal high : 마십시오

Thanks.


Serena824462

Don't worry Be happy~


konfusedkevin

Maybe this sounds stupid, but what is the difference between 하지 않아요 and 하지 말아요?


RajasDaithankar

@Cameron - 하지 않아 negates the 하다 verb. 하지 말아 is a negative imperative. It tells you NOT to do the 하다 verb. Difference between you telling someone "I don't study", and someone telling you "Please don't study".


n134340

I only remember manhi bc of the manhi manhi manhi in bst lmao


Edward693571

Hmmm I put 걱정하지 너무 마십시오 thats incorrect?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.