"Do not worry too much."

Translation:너무 걱정하지 마십시오.

October 20, 2017

13 Comments


Antiggi

Why can't you use 많이 in this sentence?

November 7, 2017

MustafaEl-3

너무 is to a great extent, and fits the "too much" role of adverb. 많이 usually refers to something you can count, usually meaning many or "a lot of" in the role of adjective.

December 20, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"너무 많이" in place of "너무" is now accepted. However, it is redundant so I would not say it's a good translation.

February 12, 2018

hakeembailey

Hey can you explain why you would even put 많이 next to 너무?

April 19, 2018

the_crait

많이 = Many/Much 너무 = Too 너무 많이 = Too Much

October 26, 2018

Jake3.14

This exercise uses just 너무 to mean "too much".

October 28, 2018

MustafaEl-3

많이 is an adjective for" a lot/many" while 너우 is an adverb that means "to a great extent" fitting the role of "too much" in this context.

December 20, 2017

RolandoGue458740

많이 means "a lot" but does not have the same meaning as 너무 which is "too much" or "excessive". So yes you could, if that is what you are saying. But in the case of ,"too much" 너무 is used

December 29, 2017

tineeblusher

Can you say 너무 걱정하지 without adding 마십시오?

October 20, 2017

wintertriangles

No, the negative is "~지 마" plus whatever formal conjugation

October 20, 2017

Serena824462

Don't worry Be happy~

December 2, 2017

tiny391023

Why can't I just say 걱정하지마

January 16, 2018

stanchansol

because that'd be informal. and the skill is about formal conjugations. but that is correct as well!

August 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.