1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo fratello e sorella."

"Siamo fratello e sorella."

Translation:We are brother and sister.

April 4, 2014

29 Comments


SeamusCoon

I offered "we are siblings", but it was marked wrong. Seems okay to me. (I did report it.)


M.artine

There is probably an Italian word for siblings, but thats not what is been asked here. Thats why it`s been marked wrong.


French_Bunny

Not such word in italian, nor in french. Us, latin people just say "fratello e sorella" "frère et soeur" while english and german have "sibling" "geschwister". Non-native english speakers, do you have a word for that? Does it miss ? I never had such a thought since today...


gabriellmatheu

Well, in Portuguese you can also say "irmãos" for siblings


sharkbbb

You can, but strictly it means brothers and if they are all female you should say "irmãs" instead. A similar masculine-but-covering-both-genders usage is typical in Slavonic languages too. Usually not in words like brother, but could be used in words like brotherhood (братство). Nevertheless a corresponding feminine noun usually exists, so it's not really a gender neural usage.


gabriellmatheu

I meant that "irmãos" is used when you got a sister and brother, not just sisters, and I understood your point, thank you.


ChoraPoetka

well, there is a perfect equivalent of "siblings" in Polish: "rodzeństwo" and it is neutral.


OndrejCZ

Also in Czech we have a perfect equivalent of siblings - sourozenci, and it's also neutral word (doesn't matter if they are only boys or only girls or mixed).

EDIT: Now I am not sure. I found we also have a word sourozenkyně when it's only about girls :-D

But anyway, sourozenec means "a sibling" and not "a brother" or something else. Although we tend to distinguish gender.


Kaileidoscopes

in chinese there is 兄弟姐妹 which is older brother,younger brother, older sister, younger sister all said at once to convey the whole idea of siblings


OndrejCZ

Yes, we have sourozenci in Czech, there is súrodenci in Slovak and also rodzeństwo in Polish :-) I explained that more above :-)


RaisaHaq2

In Finnish we have the neutral word "sisarukset" for siblings :)


e_n_d_r_e

In Hungarian there is testvér, which is neutral, can be both brother or sister.


Uomo_Siciliano

We are siblings = Siamo (We are) Fratelli (siblings; yes it can also mean brothers.)

We are brother and sister = Siamo (we are) Fratello (brother) E (and) Sorella (Sister).

Now if youre a girl and you have two other sisters and wanna say "We arw siblings" it would be..

Siamo Sorelle (Sisters).


dulingalit

As you i've got the same result. In a previous exercice i wrote " we are brother and sister" and it was refused with the translation "we are siblings" seems duolingo wants specific answer at a time...


KeliChristiansen

I love how one of the translations for fratello is Bros. XD


NautiIus

Why's We are a brother and a sister wrong?


johans2103

It sounds "Siamo UN fratello e sorella"!


DeltaTech

I've been there with other sentences. You just have to look at the context. "We are brother and sister" makes more sense than "We are a brother and sister". Good luck!


gabelesma

Are there colloquial abreviations for 'fratello' and 'sorella' like bro/sis in english and mano/mana in portuguese (irmã/irmão)? Are they used only between siblings or between friends too?


cheekybadger2

Now I know where "fraternity" and "sorority" find their roots. Wow


DeltaTech

On the verbal one, does anyone else think the "e" sounds like "i"? The Italian pronunciation of the letters of course. Based on context I figured it was "e" but it sounded to me like the Italian "i".


KKFusionKaran

Yes, I use the term "siblings" in conversations, especially when referring to or introducing my 5 siblings. You see, I have an elder brother, a younger sister, a younger step-brother and 2 younger half-brothers. Using the term "siblings" sure saves me a mouthful!


Parker383835

I did 'we are sister and brother' and I was wrong. Does anybody know why?


LorenzoLM

Simply word order. Though of course it would be understood, it's not the sentence we are asked to translate


NJMarinaro

The male voice really sucks. Must be a heavy smoker.


Richard585942

we are sibling is also good answer


ZuzanaMega

I keep hearing ,,siamo UN fratello e sorella".


GalinaTaru

english version needs the indefinite article


Isabell819676

Getting very frustrated by small spelling mistakes being classed as errors

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.